This is a work in progress. The profiles and stories of more Crimean War veterans will be added as time allows.

Regiments have been accorded the names relevant at the time of the Crimean War, not necessarily at a soldier’s enlistment, discharge or at any time between.
Sourced from: A Guide to the Regiments and Corps of the British Army, J M Brereton.

ABBOTT, Patrick 18th (Royal Irish) Regiment

AHERN (Hern), Cornelius 41st (The Welch) Regiment

AHERN,  John 68th (Durham) Light Infantry

ALLEN, Arthur Royal Artillery

ALLEN, William 13th (Prince Albert’s Light Infantry) Regiment

ANDERSON, David 1st Battalion, Scots Fusilier Guards

ANDERSON, George 28th (North Gloucestershire) Regiment

ANDERSON, Hugh 30th (1st Cambridgeshire) Regiment

ANDERSON, Thomas 44th (East Essex) Regiment

ANGELO, Edward Fox 28th (North Gloucestershire) Regiment. 1st (Royal Scots) Regiment

ARCHDEACON, James Mandeville 4th (Queen’s Own) Light Dragoons.  11th Battalion, Royal Artillery

ARMSTRONG, Alexander 42nd (The Royal Highland) Regiment

ARNOTT, Robert 50th (The Queen’s Own) Regiment

AYLING, Charles [aka DANIELS, Charles Edward 1st Battalion, Scots Fusilier Guards.  First or Grenadier Regiment of Foot Guards

BAIN, John 8th & 11th Battalions, Royal Artillery, Ambulance Corps

BALMER, William 2nd Battalion, 1st (Royal) Regiment

BARKER, Joseph 12th (East Suffolk) Regiment

BARR, William 71st (Highland Light Infantry) Regiment, 42nd (Royal HIghland) Regiment

BARRETT (Barratt), Edward 3rd Battalion, First or Grenadier Regiment of Foot Guards

BATES, George 23rd (Royal Welch Fusiliers) Regiment

BATES, William Royal Marines

BEAUREAL, Edward 77th (East Middlesex) Regiment

BENTLEY, John 28th (North Gloucestershire) Regiment

BESWICK (Bestnick, Bestwick,) Frederick 39th (Dorsetshire) Regiment

BEWSHER, William 20th (East Devonshire) Regiment

BLAGBURN, Thomas William 2nd Battalion, Rifle Brigade

BLIGHT, William Royal Marines

BOX, Thomas 57th (West Middlesex) Regiment

BRADLEY, Andrew 89th Regiment of Foot

BRADLEY, John Alexander 97th (Earl of Ulster’s) Regiment, 99th (Lanarkshire) Regiment

BRANNAN, Edward 31st (Huntingdonshire) Regiment

BRENNAN, Eugene 95th (Derbyshire) Regiment

BURNS, John M Royal Sappers & Miners (later Royal Engineers)

BUSHELL, Thomas 28th (North Gloucestershire) Regiment

BUTLER, Thomas 48th (Northamptonshire) Regiment. 3rd (East Kent, The Buffs) Regiment

BYRNE, John 62nd (Wiltshire) Regiment

BYRNE, Thomas 50th (The Queen’s Own) Regiment

CAHILL, Patrick 50th The Queen’s Own Regiment

CAIRNS, James 5th Brigade, Royal Artillery

CALLAGHAN, James 30th (1st Cambridgeshire) Regiment

CARTY (Carthy, McCarthy), Daniel 21st Royal North British Fuzileers

CARTY (Carthy, McCarthy), Michael 90th Light Infantry Regiment, Perthshire Volunteers

CASTLEDINE, Benjamin Royal Sappers & Miners (later Royal Engineers)

CHAMBERS, Henry 68th (Durham) Light Infantry

CHAMBERS, John 7th (Princess Royal’s) Dragoon Guards, 6th (Carabiniers) Dragoon Guards

CHAPMAN, Bedford 62nd (Wiltshire) Regiment

CLANCY, Patrick 61st (South Gloucestershire) Regiment, 57th (West Middlesex) Regiment. 44th (The East Essex) Regiment.

CLARK (Clarke), Thomas 48th (Northamptonshire) Regiment

CLARKE (Clark), William 3rd Battalion, Royal Artillery

CLAYTON, Joseph 39th (Dorsetshire) Regiment

COLLINS, Joseph 21st Royal North British Fuzileers Regiment

COLLIS, John Royal Sappers & Miners (later Royal Engineers)

COLTON, William 5th Battalion, Royal Artillery

COMMERFORD, Martin 33rd (Duke of Wellington’s) Regiment.

CONLAN, Michael 77th (The East Middlesex) Regiment

CONLEY, Martin 71st (Highland Light Infantry) Regiment

CONNEALY, Timothy 9th (East Norfolk) Regiment

CONNOLLY, Michael 19th (1st Yorkshire North Riding) Regiment

CONNOR, Thomas 28th (North Gloucestershire) Regiment

CORMICK (McCormick), William 19th (1st Yorkshire North Riding) Regiment

COWELL (Cowl), John 5th Battalion, Royal Artillery

CRAIG, John 1st Battalion, Scots Fusilier Guards

CROWE,  James 97th (Earl of Ulster’s) Regiment

CULLEN, John 48th (Northamptonshire) Regiment

CUNNINGHAM, James 11th Battalion, Royal Artillery

CURLEY, Michael 4th (The King’s Own) Regiment, Royal Canadian Rifles, 69th (South Lincolnshire) Regiment, 60th or The King’s Royal Rifle Corps

CURTIN, John 18th (Royal Irish) Regiment