PERSONAL DETAILSDaniel CARTY
Name variations: McCarty, McCarthy
Birth date and placec. 1832 Bandon, Cork, Ireland.
Baptism date and place
Civil Census Residences
Occupations pre-WALabourer
Physical DescriptionHeight: 5 ft. 8¾ ins. Complexion: sallow. Eyes: hazel. Hair: dark brown.
Marriage date and place1888 Perth (2nd marriage).
Spouse1st Unknown.
2nd Catherine O’HANLON (widow of Hugh O’Hanlon).
ChildrenDaniel
Mary
Death date and place1 Aug 1923 Cottesloe, Western Australia.
Burial date and place6 Aug 1923 Karrakatta Cemetery, Western Australia,
Roman Catholic Section DA0125.
Will and ProbateNone.
Death Notices and ObituariesDaily News 6 Aug 1923.
West Australian 6 Aug 1923.
ARMED FORCES
Regiment(s)63rd West Suffolk Regiment.  Transferred 1 Jul 1863 to
2nd Bn. 21st Royal North British Fuzileers.
Regiment No. and Rank#2723 Private.
#1830 Private.
Attestation date and place30 Sep 1851 Cork.
Service/CampaignsTurkey 1 month.
Crimea 1 year 9 months.
Nova Scotia 5 years 11 months.
East Indies 3 years 10 months.
Musters1871 Chatham [WO12-4053]. On detachment to 2nd Bn. 23rd Royal Welch Fusilliers.
PromotionsNone.
Medals, Clasps and BadgesCrimea War Medal clasps Alma, Balaklava, Inkermann, Sebastopol.  Turkish Crimea Medal.
Long Service & Good Conduct Medal. Gratuity £5.
Five Good Conduct Badges.
Casualty/MedicalNone.
Regimental Courts MartialNone.  Four entries in Regimental Defaulters Book.
District Courts MartialImprisoned 9 Aug to 10 Oct 1852.
General Courts MartialNone.
Discharge date and place7 Jan 1873 Stirling Castle.
Length of Service21 years 37 days.
Chelsea Pension ReferenceWO97/1911/146 and WO121/0224.
Post Discharge ResidenceLondon.
Post Discharge Pension District1st London. Greenwich (1873). Perth, Western Australia (1874).
Pension Amount1/1d. Increased to 1/3½d. per diem on 1 Jun 1881 for service EPF.
ARRIVAL AND LIFE IN WESTERN AUSTRALIA
ShipNaval Brigade. 
Departure and Arrival31 Oct 1873 Woolwich; 19 Feb 1874 Fremantle.
Status/OccupationEnrolled Pensioner Force.
Enrolled Guard 11 Nov 1880 until disbandment 31 Mar 1887.
Janitor Perth Railway Station for WA Government Railways.
Land Grant/Purchase21 Sep 1883 Perth Town Lot V134. Grant.
Subscriptions
Misc. Newspaper ArticlesPerth Gazette 20 Feb 1874.
Western Mail  
27 Nov 1909 (King’s Annual Birthday Review).
West Australian
1 Mar 1907 (Retirement presentation from Railways Department).