PERSONAL DETAILSMichael CARTY
Name variations: Carthy, McCarty, McCarthy
Birth date and placec. 1821 Annacarthy, Tipperary, Tipperary, Ireland.
Baptism date and place
Civil Census Residences
Occupations pre-WALabourer.
Physical DescriptionHeight: 5 ft. 9½ ins. Complexion: fair. Eyes: grey. Hair: fair.
Marriage date and place
Spouse
[1] Broomhall & Erickson
[2] Inquirer 18 Mar 1891.
Kate Ann [1]  OR
Caroline KAVANAGH [2].
ChildrenMary.
Ann.
Thomas.
Death date and place1889, Western Australia (tentative).
Burial date and place
Will and ProbateNone.
Death Notices and Obituaries
ARMED FORCES
Regiment(s)90th Light Infrantry Regiment, Perth Volunteers.
Regiment No. and Rank#2097 Private.
Attestation date and place24 Apr 1845 Clonmel, Tipperary.
Service/CampaignsCrimea 10 months.
Musters1851 Manchester, Buttevant & Cork, Ireland [WO12-9211].
PromotionsNone.
Medals, Clasps and BadgesCrimea War Medal clasp Sebastopol.  Turkish Crimea Medal.
Two Good Conduct Badges.
Casualty/MedicalCasualty Roll: Severe Wound. Minor actions at Sebastopol. 16 July 1855.
Disabled by anchylosis of the joints between the 1st and 2nd phalanges of the fourth and middle fingers of the left hand from inury caused by a large stone knocked up by a round shot in the trenches on 16th of July. Unfit for further service.
Regimental Courts MartialNone.
District Court Martial, Perth, Western AustraliaConvicted of being drunk on Parade of Enrolled Force of Western Australia on 8 Jan 1876.  Sent to prison for 56 days during which time pension is suspended and, if married, half to be paid to family.
Supreme Court of Western AustraliaConvicted on 5 July 1877 of unlawfully wounding and was sentenced to 1 month’s imprisonment during which half pension is to be suspended and other half paid to wife and man to be warned against a fresh offence.
General Courts MartialNone.
Discharge date and place4 Dec 1855 Chatham.
Length of Service10 years 225 days.
Chelsea Pension ReferenceWO97/1653/73.
Post Discharge ResidenceNot stated.
Post Discharge Pension District2nd West London (1855). Salisbury (Apr 1856). Clonmel (Oct 1858). Limerick (May 1859). Western Australia (Jul 1864).
Pension Amount8d. per diem. Increased to 1/2d. per diem 4 Jun 1878 for service EPF.
Patriotic Fund.
ARRIVAL AND LIFE IN WESTERN AUSTRALIA
ShipMerchantman.
Departure and Arrival1 Jul 1864 Portland; 12 Sep 1864 Fremantle.
Status/OccupationEnrolled Pensioner Force.
Land Grant/Purchase26 Nov 1883 Perth Town Loc. 272Y. Grant.
SubscriptionsNone.
Misc. Newspaper Articles
See sidebar
Western Australian Times 6 Jul 1877.
Fremantle Herald 7 Jul 1877.
Inquirer & Commercial News 27 Oct 1884.
Daily News 30 Oct, 7 Nov 1884.
Inquirer & Commercial News 18 Mar 1891.