PERSONAL DETAILSJeremiah DUEHAN
Name variations: Dueham, Durham, Denham, Duckham
Birth date and placec. 1820 Holy Cross, Thurles, Tipperary, Ireland.
Baptism date and place
Civil Census Residences
England, Wales & Scotland
Occupations pre-WAServant.
Physical DescriptionHeight: 5 ft. 7 ins. Complexion: fresh. Eyes: hazel. Hair: dark brown.
Marriage date and place
Spouse
Children
Death date and place1872 Dublin North, Dublin (tentative) recorded as Deane.
Burial date and place
Will and Probate
Death Notices and Obituaries
ARMED FORCES
Regiment(s)34th (Cumberland) Regiment.
Regiment No. and Rank#1461 Private.
Attestation date and place29 Jan 1838 Fermoy, Cork.
Service/CampaignsNorth America 1 year 2 months.
Mediterranean 4 years 8 months.
West Indies 3 years 1 month.
Crimea 1 year 4 months.
Musters1841 Toronto and at Sea [WO12-4906].
PromotionsNone.
Medals, Clasps and BadgesCrimea War Medal clasp Sebastopol.  Turkish Crimea Medal.
One Good Conduct Badge.
Casualty/MedicalNone.
Regimental Courts MartialIn Guard Room 8 Jul 1844. Tried by Regimental Court Martial and Sentenced to 40 days imprisonment and loss of 1d. a day for 6 months. In confinement 9 Jul to 16 Aug 1844.
In Guard Room 28 Nov 1848. Tried by Regimental Court Martial and Sentenced to 40 days imprisonment with such labour as in the opinion of the Medical Officer of the Prison the prisoner may be equal to, and to be deprived of 1d. of his daily pay for 6 months. Imprisoned 30 Nov 1848 to 7 Jan 1849.
In Guard Room 21 Aug 1856. Tried by Regimental Court Martial and Sentenced to loss of 1d. a day for 6 months, and 42 days hard labour. Imprisoned 26 Aug 1856 to 6 Oct 1856.
District Courts MartialNone.
General Courts MartialNone.
Discharge date and place29 Nov 1859 Colchester ?
Length of Service21 years 27 days.
Chelsea Pension ReferenceWO97/1500/175.
Post Discharge ResidenceRathfarnham, Dublin.
Post Discharge Pension District1st Dublin. Adelaide Jul-Dec 1866. Calcutta, East London, Dublin (1867).
Pension Amount9d. per diem.
ARRIVAL AND LIFE IN WESTERN AUSTRALIA
ShipClyde.
Departure and Arrival15 Mar 1863 Plymouth; 29 May 1863 Fremantle.
Status/OccupationEnrolled Pensioner Force.
Land Grant/PurchaseNone in Western Australia.
Subscriptions
Misc. Newspaper ArticlesSA Register 13 Aug 1866.
Recorded as ‘Jeremiah Denham’.
Departure from WAWonga Wonga dep. Albany 7 Aug 1866; arr. Adelaide 11 Aug.
Returned to England  and Ireland  via Calcutta 1867.