PERSONAL DETAILS John EGAN
Birth date and place 1827 Ballinahown, Athlone, Westmeath, Ireland.
Baptism date and place 5 Mar 1827 Ballinahown Parish, Diocese of Ardagh & Clonmacnois.
Civil Census Residences
Occupations pre-WA Labourer.
Physical Description Height: 5 ft. 7 ins. Complexion: dark. Eyes: grey. Hair: brown.
Marriage date and place 7 Oct 1869 St Patrick’s Church, Adelaide, South Australia.
Spouse Ellen ECKAR  (widow of DELLEHAY/DELAHAY).
Name variations: Atkins, Ekan, Elken.
Children Thomas b. 1870, Milang, Strathalbyn, South Australia.
Joseph b. 1872 (d.1875), Milang, Strathalbyn, South Australia (as Eagan).
William John b. 1873, Milang, Strathalbyn, South Australia.
Death date and place 26 Sep 1882 Milang, Strathalbyn, South Australia.
Burial date and place
Will and Probate
Death Notices and Obituaries
ARMED FORCES
Regiment(s) 49th (Princess Charlotte of Wales’s or Hertfordshire) Regiment.
Regiment No. and Rank #3580 Private.
Attestation date and place 20 Jul 1854 Liverpool, Lancashire.
Service/Campaigns Crimea 4 months.
Musters
Promotions None.
Medals, Clasps and Badges Crimea War Medal clasp Sebastopol.  Turkish Crimea Medal.
Casualty/Medical Casualty Roll: Severe wound. Minor actions at Sebastopol. 7 Apr 1855.
Returned to England 13 Jun 1885 [Medal Roll].
Suffers from the effect of a gunshot wound on the left hip, received in the trenches at Sevastopol, which renders him lame and unfit for the service.
Regimental Courts Martial None.
District Courts Martial None.
General Courts Martial None.
Discharge date and place 27 Jan 1857 Chatham.
Length of Service 2 years 192 days.
Chelsea Pension Reference WO97/1541/161.
Post Discharge Residence Drogheda (WO23).
Post Discharge Pension District Armagh (1857). Athlone (1859). Roscommon (1861). Athlone & Galway (1862). Enniskillen (1863).
Halifax & WA (1865). Adelaide, SA (1866-1875).
Pension Amount 6d. per diem.
Patriotic Fund.
ARRIVAL AND LIFE IN WESTERN AUSTRALIA
Ship Racehorse. 
Departure and Arrival 26 May 1865 Portland; 10 Aug 1865 Fremantle.
Status/Occupation Enrolled Pensioner Force.
Land Grant/Purchase None in WA.
Subscriptions None.
Misc. Newspaper Articles Perth Gazette 31 Aug 1866 (as Eagan).
Inquirer & Commercial News 5 Sep 1866 (as Eagan).
Departure from WA Letty dep. 30 Aug 1866 Fremantle; arr. 7 Sep 1866 Adelaide.