This is a work in progress. The profiles and stories of more Crimean War veterans will be added as time allows.

Regiments have been accorded the names relevant at the time of the Crimean War, not necessarily at a soldier’s enlistment, discharge or at any time between.
Sourced from: A Guide to the Regiments and Corps of the British Army, J M Brereton.

GALBRAITH (Gilbreath, Gilbraith), William 89th Regiment of Foot

GALLAGHER, John 31st (Huntingdonshire) Regiment

GALLAGHER, Peter 3rd (East Kent, The Buffs) Regiment

GANLEY, John 68th (Durham) Light Infantry Regiment

GARDINER, Thomas 91st (Argyllshire) Regiment. 79th (Cameron Highlanders) Regiment

GEDDINGS, George 28th (North Gloucestershire). 61st (South Gloucestershire) Regiment

GIBBS, Alfred Royal Horse Artillery

GIFFNEY, Michael 19th (1st Yorkshire North Ryding) Regiment

GILBERTSON (Gilberson, Gibberson), William 62nd (Wiltshire) Regiment

GILBRIDE,  John 88th (Connaught Rangers) Regiment

GOLDING, William Royal Horse Artillery

GOOD, William 94th & 18th (Royal Irish) Regiments, Falkland Island Corps.

GOODALL, Edmond 80th (Staffordshire Volunteers) Regiment

GOODMAN, John 1st Battalion, 1st (Royal) Regiment

GRADY, Thomas 99th (Lanarkshire) Regiment. 4th (The King’s Own) Regiment

GRAHAM, James 7th (Royal Fusiliers) Regiment

GRAIN, Edward Metcalfe Royal Engineers

GRAINGER (Granger), Henry 1st Battalion, 23rd (Royal Welch Fusiliers) Regiment

GRATTAN John 49th (Princess Charlotte of Wales’s or Hertfordshire) Regiment

GRAVES, James Turkish Contingent

GRAY, Alexander Royal Sappers & Miners (later Royal Engineers)

GRAY (Grey), James 3rd Battalion, First or Grenadier Regiment of Foot Guards

GRAY, John Richard 57th (West Middlesex) Regiment. 4th (Queen’s Own) Light Dragoons

GREEN, Edward 18th (Royal Irish) Regiment

GREER, John 57th (West Middlesex) Regiment, 77th (The East Middlesex) Regiment

GRIFFIN, James 33rd (Duke of Wellington’s) Regiment

HAGAN, Denis 97th (Earl of Ulster’s) Regiment

HALEY (Healy), Patrick 20th (East Devonshire) Regiment

HALL, Wilson 77th (The East Middlesex) Regiment

HAMILTON, John 97th (Earl of Ulster’s) Regiment

HANLEY,  William 55th (Westmoreland) Regiment

HARDY, John 77th (The East Middlesex) Regiment

HARRICHAEL, Michael 63rd (West Suffolk) Regiment

HARRICKS, Samuel 21st (Royal North British Fuzileers) Regiment

HAYNES, Henry Benjamin 9th (East Norfolk) Regiment

HEARNS (Hearnes, Hearn), Patrick 77th (East Middlesex) Regiment

HEYLAND (Hyland), John Francis  87th (Royal Irish Fusiliers) Regiment

HIGGINS, William 38th (1st Staffordshire) Regiment

HODGES, Joseph Walter 12th (Prince of Wales’s Royal) Lancers

HOGAN, Patrick Joseph 33rd (Duke of Wellington’s) Regiment

HOLLYWOOD, Thomas 69th (South Lincolnshire) Regiment, 28th (North Gloucestershire) Regiment

HOLMES,  William 1st Battalion, Rifle Brigade

HOPE, William 2nd Battalion, Rifle Brigade

HOPKINS, George Royal Sappers & Miners (later Royal Engineers)

HORGAN, Cornelius Depot Brigade, Royal Artillery

HOURIGAN, Richard 3rd (Kings Own), 4th (Queen’s Own) Light Dragoons

HOWARD, William 18th (Royal Irish) Regiment. Others 96th, 86th, 89th Regiments

HOWE, Robert 51st (2nd Yorkshire North Ryding) The King’s Own Light Infantry Regiment, 18th (Royal Irish) Regiment

HUDSON, Patrick 28th (North Gloucestershire) Regiment

HUDSON, Samuel 17th (Leicestershire) Regiment, Royal Canadian Rifles

HUGHES, Evan 2nd Battalion, Royal Artillery

HUGHES, John (Thomas)

HUTCHISON, Richard 93rd (Highland) Regiment