PERSONAL DETAILSGeorge GEDDINGS
Name variations: Gedings, Giddings, Gidings.
Birth date and place17 Feb 1821 Devizes, Wiltshire, England.
Baptism date and place29 Apr 1821 St Mary’s Independent Chapel, Devizes, Wiltshire, England.
Civil Census ResidencesSee Muster below (1841).
Salford Barracks, Manchester, Lancashire, England (1851).
Occupations pre-WALabourer.
Physical DescriptionHeight: 5 ft. 7 ins. Complexion: sallow. Eyes: blue. Hair: brown.
Marriage date and place3 Sep 1872 Fremantle, Western Australia.
SpouseMaria YATES widow of Mark Dore Rogers and Daniel Collins.
Children
Death date and place7 Oct 1881 Colonial Hospital, Perth, Western Australia.
Cause of Death: Influenza and Pneumonia.
Burial date and place8 Oct 1881, East Perth Cemetery, Western Australia.
Will and ProbateNone.
Death Notices and ObituariesNone.
ARMED FORCES
Regiment(s)28th (North Gloucestershire) Regiment. 1 Mar 1857 transferred to
61st (South Gloucestershire) Regiment.
Regiment No. and Rank#1289 Private (28th).
#10 Private (61st).
Attestation date and place27 Jun 1839 Devizes, Wiltshire.
Service/CampaignsNew South Wales 1 year 163 days.
East Indies 7 years 208 days.
Turkey 6 months.
Crimea 1 year 8 months.
Mauritius 1 year 24 days.
Musters1841 Sydney, New South Wales [WO12-4449].
1851 Manchester [WO12-4457].
PromotionsNone.
Medals, Clasps and BadgesCrimea War Medal clasp Alma.  Turkish Crimea Medal.
Three Good Conduct Badges.
Casualty/MedicalNone.
Regimental Courts MartialNone.
Entered five times in Regimental Defaulters Book.
District Courts MartialNone.
General Courts MartialNone.
Discharge date and place23 Oct 1860 Plymouth.
Length of Service21 years 106 days.
Chelsea Pension ReferenceWO97/1577/5.
Post Discharge ResidenceDevizes, Wiltshire.
Post Discharge Pension DistrictTrowbridge (1860). 1st Portsmouth ( Oct 1861). Western Australia (1862).
Pension Amount11d. per diem.  Increased to 1/3d. per diem on 4 Jun 1878 for service EPF.
ARRIVAL AND LIFE IN WESTERN AUSTRALIA
ShipNorwood. 
Departure and Arrival16 Mar 1862 Portland; 09 Jun 1862 Fremantle.
Status/OccupationEnrolled Pensioner Force.
Land Grant/PurchaseNone.
SubscriptionsLancashire Relief Fund 1863.
Misc. Newspaper ArticlesNone.