PERSONAL DETAILSWilliam GILBERTSON
Name variations: Gilberson, Gilberton, Gibberson
Birth date and Place7 Nov 1836, Creagh, Skibbereen, Cork, Ireland.
Baptism date and Place
Census Residences
Occupations pre-WALabourer.
Physical DescriptionHeight: 5 ft. 6½ ins. Complexion sallow. Eyes: hazel. Hair: dark brown.
Marriage date and Place10 Feb 1857 Castlehaven, Cork, Ireland.
SpouseJane BAKER. Died 15 Oct 1919, Claremont, Western Australia.
ChildrenJohn (Jack) c. 1859.
William Henry 1861 Woolwich, Kent.
Mary Jane 1864 Woolwich, Kent.
Sarah Ann 1867 Perth.
Stephen Walter 1871 Perth.
Death date and Place21 Dec 1916, Public Hospital, Perth, Western Australia.
Cause of Death: Intra capsular, fracture of neck of femur. Senility. Heart failure.
Burial date and PlaceDec 1916, Karrakatta Cemetery, RC EC 0340, Western Australia.
Will and ProbateNone.
Death Notices & ObituariesWest Australian 27 Dec 1916.
ARMED FORCES
Regiment62nd (Wiltshire) Regiment.
Regiment No. and Rank#3633 Private.
Attestation date and Place7 Jun 1854 Belfast, Antrim, Ireland.
Service/CampaignsMalta and Crimea 1 year, 2 months.
Musters
PromotionsNone.
Medals, Clasps and Badges:Crimean War Medal clasp Sebastopol. Turkish Crimea Medal.
Casualty/MedicalBefore Sebastopol: Partial stiffness of right shoulder and elbow joints, partial loss of power of arms, weakness of the hand, resulting from grape shot wound of upper and outer part of arm near head of the humerus which it splintered.
Regimental Courts MartialNone.
District Courts MartialNone.
General Courts MartialNone.
Discharge date and Place19 Feb 1856 Chatham.
Length of Service1 year 105 days.
Chelsea Pension ReferenceWO97/1579/154.
Post Discharge ResidenceNot stated.
Post Discharge Pension DistrictWoolwich.
Pension Amount9d. per diem.
Increased to 1/3d. per diem 18 Jan 1881 for service EPF.
Increased to 18d. 14 Oct 1909 for service EG (Enrolled Guard).
Patriotic Fund.
ARRIVAL and LIFE IN WESTERN AUSTRALIA
ShipBelgravia.
Departure and Arrival07 Apr 1866 Portland; 04 Jul 1866 Fremantle.
Status/OccupationEnrolled Pensioner Force.
Orderly, Invalid Depot, Mt. Eliza.
Land Grant/Purchase3 Apr 1855 Cockburn Sound Loc. 233. 20 acres at Willagee Swamp (grant).
SubscriptionsNone.
Misc. Newspaper Articles