PERSONAL DETAILS John GRATTAN
Name variations: Gratten, Gratton.
Birth date and place c. 1830 Edenderry, Philipstown, Kings County, Ireland.
Baptism date and place
Civil Census Residences
Occupations pre-WA Labourer.
Physical Description Height: 5 ft. 6¾ ins. Complexion: fair. Eyes: hazel. Hair: brown.
Marriage date and place
Spouse Elizabeth ?
Children Five children before 1880, including Joseph 1856, died 1863 in Western Australia.
Death date and place 12 May 1884 Perth, Western Australia.
Cause of Death: Syphilis.
Burial date and place May 1884 East Perth Cemetery, Roman Catholic Section.
Will and Probate Letters of Administration: 16 Feb 1885. Probate: Feb 1885, Supreme Court of Western Australia.
[Cons 3458-1885-061].
Death Notices and Obituaries
ARMED FORCES
Regiment(s) 49th (Princess Charlotte of Wales’s or Hertfordshire) Regiment.
Regiment No. and Rank #2664 Private.
Attestation date and place 21 Oct 1848 Templemore, Tipperary.
Service/Campaigns Ionian Islands 2 years.
Crimea 1 year 6 months.
Musters 1851 Fermoy, Cork, Ireland. Corfu, Ionian Islands [WO12-6074].
Promotions None.
Medals, Clasps and Badges Crimea War Medal clasps Alma, Inkermann, Sebastopol.  Turkish Crimea Medal.
One Good Conduct Badge.
Casualty/Medical Casualty Roll: Slight wound at second Battle of Inkerman 5 Nov 1854.
Disabled for service by top of right ring finger by amputation after shell wound received on 21st July 1855. Has been under treatment of 126 days in Brompton Hospital for syphilis during the last four months of a very aggravated forisis. General health much broken. Unfit for further service.
Regimental Courts Martial None.
District & Garrison Courts Martial 1 Aug 1850.  Tried and convicted by District Court Martial for: habitual drunkenness and using highly improper and disrespectful language to a non-commissioned officer.
Sentence: deprived of 1d. a day of his pay for two years and 84 days imprisonment with hard labour.
26 May 1851.  Tried and convicted by Garrison Court Martial for: disgraceful conduct in having stolen a pair of regimental trousers.
Sentence: six lunar months imprisonment 17 May 1851 to 7 Nov 1851.
General Courts Martial  None.
Discharge date and place 3 Jun 1856 Chatham.
Length of Service 6 years 325 days.
Chelsea Pension Reference WO97/1542/15.
Post Discharge Residence Dublin.
Post Discharge Pension District Dublin (1856). Tullamore (1862).
Pension Amount 8d. per diem. Increased to 1/2d. per diem on 18 Jan 1881 for service EPF.
Patriotic Fund.
ARRIVAL AND LIFE IN WESTERN AUSTRALIA
Ship Norwood.
Departure and Arrival 16 Mar 1862 Portland; 9 Jun 1862 Fremantle.
Status/Occupation Enrolled Pensioner Force.
Enrolled Guard – on nominal roll at 11 Nov 1880. Resigned 28 Dec 1880.
Land Grant/Purchase 7 Feb 1866 Perth Town Lot N111 £6 (purchase). Forfeited by non-payment of balance of purchase money 26 Oct or Nov 1866.
4 May 1874 Upper Greenough Location G40, 20 acres (grant).
Subscriptions Lancashire Relief Fund 1863.
Misc. Newspaper Articles
Departure from WA Not applicable.