PERSONAL DETAILSMichael HARRICHAEL
Name variations: Harrachael, Harrichal, Harriechael, Harryhill.
Birth date and placec. 1834 Gort, Galway, Ireland.
Baptism date and place
Civil Census Residences
Occupations pre-WAServant. Groom.
Physical DescriptionHeight: 5 ft. 7 ins.  Complexion: dark. Eyes: black. Hair: black. Face: long. Build: middling stout.
Distinguishing marks: Saviour on cross, bird, B H right arm, mermaid, flags, ‘Crimea’ etc and cross flags left arm.
Marriage date and place
Spouse
Children
Death date and place7 Nov 1911 Old Men’s Home, Fremantle, Western Australia (as Harryhill).
Burial date and placeNovember 1911 Carrington Street Cemetery, Fremantle, Western Australia (as Harryhill).
Roman Catholic Area, MON CC Section, 0154 Gravesite.
Will and ProbateNone.
Death Notices and ObituariesThe Golden Gate 17 Nov 1911 (as Harryhill).
ARMED FORCES
Regiment(s)63rd Regiment (West Suffolk) Regiment.
Regiment No. and Rank#??65 Private.
Attestation date and place
Service/CampaignsCrimea.
Halifax.
Musters
PromotionsNone.
Medals, Clasps and BadgesCrimea War Medal clasps Alma, Balaklava, Inkermann, Sebastopol. Turkish Crimea Medal.
Casualty/Medical
Regimental Courts MartialOne. No details available.
District Courts MartialOne. No details available.
General Courts Martial1857 Halifax, Nova Scotia.
CrimeStriking his superior officer.
Committal14 Apr 1857 Halifax. Nova Scotia.
Trial18 May 1857 Halifax, Nova Scotia.
Sentence10 years Penal Servitude.
Prison and Register #Guard Room Halifax 28 days.
Melville Island 4 months 6 days.
On board ship to England 18 days.
31 Aug 1857 Millbank Prison 10 months 15 days, #5491 [PCom2-39].
15 Jul 1858 Portland 1 month 16 days, #5998 [PCom2-387].
24 Sep 1858 On board ‘True Briton’ for Bermuda [HO11-18-154].
11 Nov 1858 Boaz Island, Bermuda 52 months 14 days, #1439 [HO8-138 to 144].
15 Apr 1863 Millbank 21 days, #6831 [PCom2-47].
6 May 1863 Portsmouth 4 months 8 days, #8106 [PCom2-109].
14-23 Sep 1863 Convict Ship ‘Lord Dalhousie’, 90 days [HO11-18-298].
28 Sep 1863 Fremantle Prison, #7447.
ARRIVAL AND LIFE IN WESTERN AUSTRALIA
ShipLord Dalhousie.
Departure and Arrival25 Sep 1863 Portland; 28 Dec 1863 Fremantle.
Status/OccupationGeneral Servant and Labourer in the York area.
WA Convict #7447.
WA Ticket of Leave14 Mar 1864.
WA Conditional Pardon27 Nov 1865 York, Western Australia.
Land Grant/PurchaseNone.