PERSONAL DETAILS Samuel HARRICKS.
Name variations: Harrocks, Horricks, Horrix, Horrocks, Hawacks, Errick.
Jenkinson used as a surname for two children in WA GRO Index. This could be Harricks’ 2nd forename.
Birth date and place c. 1818 St Peters, Maldon, Essex, England.
Baptism date and place
Civil Census Residences
England, Wales & Scotland
Occupations pre-WA Labourer.
Physical Description Height: 5 ft. 7¼ ins. Complexion: fair. Eyes: blue. Hair: brown.
Marriage date and place 1856 Parsonstown, Offaly, Ireland (former name for Birr).
Spouse Bridget COFFEY.
Children Samuel and possibly other children born prior to 1860 in Ireland.
Thomas 1860, Fremantle, Western Australia.
Mary Ann 1862, Fremantle, Western Australia.
Bridget & Margaret (twins) 1863, Fremantle, Western Australia. Died at 1-day old.
Samuel 1865, Fremantle, Western Australia. Died 9 days old.
Samuel Jenkinson 1866, Fremantle, Western Australia.
William Thomas 1870, Fremantle, Western Australia.
Louisa 1872, Fremantle, Western Australia.
Death date and place 1879 Fremantle, Western Australia.
Burial date and place
Will and Probate
Death Notices and Obituaries
ARMED FORCES
Regiment(s) 21st (Royal North British Fuzileers) Regiment.
Regiment No. and Rank #1087 Private.
Attestation date and place 15 Dec 1838 Colchester, Essex.
Service/Campaigns East Indies 9 years.
Army in the East (Crimea) 8 months.
Musters 1841 Dinapore, Bengal, India [WO12-3810].
Promotions None.
Medals, Clasps and Badges Crimea War Medal clasps Alma, Balaklava, Inkermann, Sebastopol. Turkish Crimea Medal.
One Good Conduct Badge.
Casualty/Medical Afflicted with extensive varix of right leg and stricture of the urethra.
Has served in the Crimea which most probably tended to produce his disability.
Unfit for further service.
Regimental Courts Martial *Confined 5 May 1842. Tried by Regimental Court Martial 7 May 1842. Drunk on Picquet.
Sentenced twenty days solitary confinement. Imprisoned 7 May 1842 to 26 May 1842.
*Confined 3 Dec 1842. Tried by Regimental Court Martial 5 Dec 1842. Drunk on Picquet.Sentenced thirty days imprisonment. Imprisoned 3 Dec 1842 to 3 January 1843.
*Confined 1 Feb 1850. Tried by Regimental Court Martial 4 Feb 1850.
Drunk in Barracks and making away with necessaries. Sentenced forty two days imprisonment with hard labour. Imprisoned 4 Feb 1850 to 16 Mar 1850.
District Courts Martial *Confined 30 Sep 1851. Tried by District Court Martial 7 Oct 1851. Absent from furnishment drill (?) and drunk and abusive language to Lance Corporal Dewar. Sentenced one hundred and twelve days imprisonment with hard labour. Imprisoned 7 Oct 1851 to 25 Jan 1852.
General Courts Martial None.
Discharge date and place 13 Oct 1856 Birr Barracks.
Length of Service 17 years 87 days.
Chelsea Pension Reference WO97/1461/140.
Post Discharge Residence Ipswich, Suffolk.
Post Discharge Pension District Ipswich.
Pension Amount 6d. per diem.
ARRIVAL AND LIFE IN WESTERN AUSTRALIA
Ship Edwin Fox. 
Departure and Arrival 26 Aug 1858 Plymouth; 20 Nov 1858 Fremantle.
Status/Occupation Enrolled Pensioner Force.
Land Grant/Purchase None.
Subscriptions
Misc. Newspaper Articles
Departure from WA Not applicable.