PERSONAL DETAILSRichard HUTCHISON
Name variations: Hutchinson, Hutcheson.
Birth date and Placec. 1830 Tron, Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Scotland.
Baptism date and Place
Census ResidencesHutchesontown, Glasgow, Lanarkshire (1881 tentative).
Occupations pre-WAShoemaker.
Physical DescriptionHeight: 5 ft. 8 ins. Complexion: dark. Eyes: dark. Hair: black.
Face: long. Figure: proportionate. General Appearance: healthy.
Marriage date and Place4 Oct 1864 High Church, Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Scotland.
SpouseAgnes MOIR (Moyle).
Mary 1881 Census  (tentative).
ChildrenMary b. 1877 Glasgow (tentative).
Rebecca b. 1880 Glasgow (tentative).
Death date and Place
Burial date and Place
Will and Probate
Death Notices and Obituaries
ARMED FORCES
Regiment93rd (Highland) Regiment.
Regiment No. and Rank#2241 Private.
Attestation date and Place23 Feb 1848 Glasgow.
13 Apr 1857 Dover re-engaged.
Service/CampaignsCrimea 2 years, 4 months.
East Indies 5 years, 1 month.
Musters1851 Edinburgh [WO12-9430].
1861 Rawalpindee, India [WO12-9440].
Promotions & Reductions9 Feb 1855 Private to Corporal.
11 Nov 1856 Corporal to Sergeant.
4 May 1861 Sergeant to Private.
Medals, Clasps and BadgesCrimea Medal clasps Alma, Balaklava, Sebastopol.  Turkish Crimea Medal.
Indian Mutiny Medal clasp Lucknow.
Three Good Conduct Badges.
Casualty/MedicalUnfit for military service from enlargement and stiffness of the right knee joint, the consequence of arthritic rheumatism for which he was first treated in June 1861, and which was caused by fatigue and exposure in the late Indian Campaign. He served throughout the Crimean War also and his constitution was a good deal impaired by that service.
Regimental Courts MartialTried and imprisoned 30 Apr 1861 to 03 May 1861.
Four times entered in the Regimental Defaulters Book.
District Courts MartialNone.
General Courts MartialNone.
Discharge date and Place28 Jul 1863 Royal Victoria Hospital, Netley.
Length of Service15 years 151 days.
Chelsea Pension ReferenceWO97/1660/151.
Post Discharge ResidenceEdinburgh.
Post Discharge Pension DistrictEdinburgh, 2nd Glasgow (1863).  Melbourne (1868). South Australia (1873). Glasgow (1874).
Pension Amount1/- per diem.
ARRIVAL and LIFE IN WESTERN AUSTRALIA
ShipBelgravia.
Departure and Arrival07 Apr 1866 Portland; 04 Jul 1866 Fremantle.
Status/OccupationEnrolled Pensioner Force.
Land Grant/PurchaseNone in Western Australia.
Departure from WA:1868 to Melbourne.
1873 to South Australia.
1874 to Glasgow, Scotland.