PERSONAL DETAILSWilliam KEAN
Name variations: Keane, Keen, Kane, Kain, Cain, Caine.
Birth date and placec. 1819 Nenagh, Tipperary, Ireland.
Baptism date and place
Civil Census Residences
England, Wales & Scotland
Occupations pre-WALabourer.
Physical DescriptionHeight: 5 ft. 7 ins. Complexion: fresh. Eyes: dark blue. Hair: light brown.
Face: round. Figure: stout. General Appearance: healthy.
Marriage date and place1st: 7 Jun 1858 Birr, Offaly, Ireland.
2nd: 1881 Western Australia (as Keen).
Spouse1st: Mary DELANY.
2nd Elizabeth Wood PARKER (widow).
Children
Death date and place12 Jul 1888 Colonial Hospital Perth, Western Australia (as Kain).
Cause of Death: Burns.
Burial date and placeJuly 1888 East Perth Cemetery, Western Australia (as Kain).
Will and ProbateNone.
Death Notices and ObituariesDaily News 16 Jul 1888 (as Patrick Kane).
West Australian 16 Jul 1888 (as Patrick Kane).
ARMED FORCES
Regiment(s)16th (Bedfordshire) Regiment.
88th (Connaught Rangers) Regiment.
Regiment No. and Rank#1377 Private (16th) (as Keane).
#2981 Private (88th) (as Kean).
Attestation date and place1839 details unknown (16th).
12 Dec 1853 Bury, Lancashire (88th).
Service/CampaignsNot necessarily in this chronological order:
Crimea & Turkey 2 years 2 month (88th).
India 1 year 1 month.
Gibraltar 1 year.
Corfu 4 years 1 month.
West Indies 2 years.
Musters1841 Canterbury, Kent (16th Regiment) [WO12-3350].
PromotionsNone (88th).
Medals, Clasps and BadgesCrimea War Medal clasps Alma, Inkermann, Sebastopol.  Turkish Crimea Medal.
Three Good Conduct Badges.
Casualty/MedicalPrevious to January 1855 this man had enjoyed good health.  At that time he first suffered from disease of the bladder and urethra. He was shortly afterwards invalided to Scutari for this cause. On his return to the regiment he was again under treatment in the month of August 1855 for the same disease. He is now quite unfit for the active duties of a soldier. He has stricture of the urethra, and voids his urine with difficulty, especially after any exertion. Exposure and hard service have aided in causing the disease, which has not been aggravated by intemperance.  Unfit for further service.
Regimental Courts MartialNone (88th).
District Courts MartialNone (88th).
General Courts MartialNone (88th).
Discharge date and place9 Dec 1856 Chatham.
Length of Service17 years 50 days. (14 years 52 days 16th Regiment).
Chelsea Pension ReferenceWO97/1648/43.
Service details available for only 88th Regiment.
Post Discharge ResidenceNot stated.
Post Discharge Pension DistrictBirr (1856). Melbourne (1876). Fremantle 1881?).
Pension Amount9d. per diem. Increased to 1/- per diem 18 Jan 1881 for service EPF.
ARRIVAL AND LIFE IN WESTERN AUSTRALIA
ShipEdwin Fox. 
Departure and Arrival26 Aug 1858 Plymouth; 20 Nov 1858 Fremantle.
Status/OccupationEnrolled Pensioner Force.
Enrolled Guard 24 Sep 1885 to 31 Mar 1887.
Land Grant/Purchase5 Aug 1884 Fremantle Sub Lot S43 (grant).
SubscriptionsLancashire Relief Fund 1863.
Misc. Newspaper ArticlesInquirer & Commercial News 6 Apr 1887.
Departure from WALeft for Melbourne c. 1870; date and vessel unknown.
Returned to Western Australia by 1881.