PERSONAL DETAILSMichael KEESHON
Name variations: Keeshan, Keesham, Keeshaw, Kushan.
Birth date and placec. 1829 Barna, Moneygall, Kings County (Offaly), Ireland.
Baptism date and place2 Oct 1836 Moneygall, Offaly, Ireland. Diocese of Killaloe (tentative).
Civil Census Residences
England, Wales & Scotland
49th Regiment Permanent Barracks (East Block), Aldershot, Surrey, England (1861).
2 Greens Yard, Halifax, Yorkshire, England (1871).
Occupations pre-WALabourer.
Physical DescriptionHeight: 5 ft. 9 ins. Complexion: fair. Eyes: grey. Hair: brown.
Marriage date and placeUnknown.
SpouseMary Jane FAULKNER.
ChildrenWilliam Joseph 1859, Manchester, Lancashire, England (no birth record).
Elizabeth 1865, Mullingar, Westmeath, Ireland.
Michael 1867, Deesa, Bombay, India.
Patrick 1869, India (no birth record).
Ephraim John 1871, Halifax, Yorkshire, England.
James 1876 (d.1877), Perth, Western Australia.
Death date and place18 Dec 1889 ‘Manning’s Paddock’, Fremantle, Western Australia.
Burial date and placeDecember 1889 St Patrick’s Cemetery, Fremantle.
Will and ProbateNone.
Death Notices and ObituariesWest Australian 19 Dec 1889.
Western Mail 21 Dec 1889.
ARMED FORCES
Regiment(s)49th (Princess Charlotte of Wales’s or Hertfordshire) Regiment.
Regiment No. and Rank#2787 Private.
Attestation date and place9 Dec 1848 Templemore.
8 Oct 1858 Re-engaged at Barbados.
Service/CampaignsIonian Islands 2 years 1 month.
Turkey 5 months.
Malta 1 year.
Crimea 1 years 10 months.
West Indies 3 years 2 months.
East Indies 4 years 1 month.
Musters1861 Portsmouth [WO12-6085].
PromotionsNone.
Medals, Clasps and BadgesCrimea War Medal clasps Alma, Inkermann, Sebastopol.  Turkish Crimea Medal.
Four Good Conduct Badges.
Long Service & Good Conduct Medal (£5 gratuity).
Casualty/MedicalCasualty Roll (as Keesham): Severe wound. The Assault on the Quarries. 7 June 1855.
Wounded in the right leg by the explosion of a mine.
Regimental Courts MartialNone.
Nineteen times entered in the Regimental Defaulters Book.
District Courts MartialNone.
General Courts MartialNone.
Discharge date and place22 Feb 1870 Colchester.
Length of Service21 years 76 days.
Chelsea Pension ReferenceWO97/1542/77.
Post Discharge ResidenceCo. Tipperary.
Post Discharge Pension DistrictHalifax 1870. Greenwich 1873.
Pension Amount1/- per diem. Increased to 1/2½d. per diem 18 Jan 1881 for service EPF.
ARRIVAL AND LIFE IN WESTERN AUSTRALIA
ShipNaval Brigade. 
Departure and Arrival31 Oct 1873 Woolwich; 19 Feb 1874 Fremantle.
Status/OccupationEnrolled Pensioner Force.
Enrolled Guard 11 Nov 1880 – not on Roll at disbandment in 1887.
Fremantle Explosives Magazine 1881.
Land Grant/PurchaseNone.
SubscriptionsNone.
Misc. Newspaper ArticlesInquirer & Commercial News 12 Jan 1876. Click to read of larceny charge.
Western Australian Times 7 Jan 1876.
Departure from WANot applicable.