PERSONAL DETAILSDaniel LEARY
Name variation: O’Leary?
Birth date and placec. 1818 St Barry’s, Cork, Cork, Ireland.
Baptism date and place
Civil Census Residences
England, Wales & Scotland
Occupations pre-WAWeaver.
Physical DescriptionHeight: 5 ft. 8 ins. Complexion: fresh. Eyes: grey. Hair: light brown.
Marriage date and place15 Aug 1872 R.C. Perth, Western Australia (as O’Leary).
SpouseMary O’KEEFE (widow of Michael O’Keefe).
ChildrenNov 1880: One son and three daughters [Broomhall p.B166]. Possibly children of Michael & Mary O’Keefe.
Death date and place9 May 1888 Murray Street, Perth, Western Australia.
Burial date and place10 May 1888 East Perth Cemetery, Western Australia.
Will and ProbateNone.
Death, Funeral Notices and ObituariesWest Australian 10 May 1888 (as O’Leary).
ARMED FORCES
Regiment(s)48th (Northamptonshire) Regiment.  12 Aug 1854 transferred to
57th (West Middlesex) Regiment.
Regiment No. and Rank#1358 (48th) Private. #3165 (57th) Private.
Attestation date and place7 Jun 1837 Salford, Lancashire.
Service/CampaignsGibraltar upwards 5 years.
Corfu 1 year 7 months.
West Indies upwards 3 years.
Army in the East (Crimea) 7 months.
Musters1841 Gibraltar [WO12-5988].
PromotionsNone.
Medals, Clasps and BadgesCrimea War Medal clasps Balaklava, Inkermann, Sebastopol.  Turkish Crimea Medal.
Casualty/MedicalCasualty Roll: Wounded. Second Battle of Inkermann. 05 November 1854.
Left hand disabled by a gunshot wound of forearm. Forearm perforated near wrist. Wound received at Inkermann. Unfit for further service.
Embarked for England 20 Dec 1854 [WO100-31-60].
Regimental Courts MartialTried for habitual drunkenness. Sentence loss of 1d. a day for 168 days. Deprived of Good Conduct Badge and pay.
District Courts MartialNone.
General Courts MartialNone.
Civil CourtConvicted and sentenced for Felony. Three months imprisonment from 18 Dec 1850 to 24 Mar 1851.
Discharge date and place31 Jul 1855 Chatham.
Length of Service4 years 129 days (forfeited 13 years 194 days for felony conviction).
Chelsea Pension ReferenceWO97/1563/138.
Post Discharge ResidenceNot stated.
Post Discharge Pension DistrictSheffield 1855. SA 1865-1870.
Pension Amount9d. per diem. Increased to 1/1½d. per diem 18 Jan 1881 service EPF.
Patriotic Fund.
ARRIVAL AND LIFE IN WESTERN AUSTRALIA
ShipYork.
Departure and Arrival8 Oct 1862 Portland; 31 Dec 1862 Fremantle.
Status/OccupationEnrolled Pensioner Force. Discharged 1 Jul 1865.
Enrolled Guard c. 1881.
Land Grant/Purchase21 Sep 1883 Perth Town Lot 31H (grant).
SubscriptionsGreenough Fire Fund 1864.
Misc. Newspaper ArticlesPerth Gazette 25 Aug 1865.
Perth Gazette 23 Dec 1870.
West Australian 21 Oct 1887.
Departure from WAHarriet Hope dep. 23 Aug 1865 Fremantle; arr. 11 Sep 1865 Adelaide.
Emily Smith dep. 26 Nov 1870 Adelaide; arr. 21 Dec 1870 Fremantle.