Watch this space for the complete story of James Lithgow – Deserter to the Enemy – coming soon.

PERSONAL DETAILSJames LITHGOW
Name variations: Lithgoe, Lithgo, Lythgoe.
Birth date and placeFebruary 1832 Liverpool, Lancashire, England.
Baptism date and place19 Jun 1832 St Peters, Liverpool, Lancashire.
Civil Census ResidencesHouse of Correction & County Gaol, Kirkdale, Lancashire (1851).
See Newspapers UK below.
Occupations pre-WASawyer.
Physical DescriptionHeight: 5 ft. 9¼ ins. Complexion: sallow. Eyes: hazel. Hair: brown. Face: full. Build: middling stout.
Distinguishing Marks: A.B., figure of a woman right arm, crucifix left arm, cut left eyebrow.
Marriage date and placeSingle.
SpouseNone.
ChildrenNone.
Death date and place15 Nov 1909 Old Men’s Home, Claremont, Western Australia.
Cause of Death: heart disease.
Burial date and placeNovember 1909 Karrakatta Cemetery, Western Australia.
Anglican. Section CC. Gravesite 0139.
Will and ProbateNone.
Death Notices and ObituariesNone.
Newspaper Articles UKManchester Courier 15 Mar 1851.
Liverpool Mercury 4 Apr 1851.
Liverpool Mail 5 Apr 1851.
ARMED FORCES
Regiment(s)14th (Buckinghamshire) Regiment.  21 May 1854 at Malta transferred to
47th (The Lancashire) Regiment.
Regiment No. and Rank#3125 (14th). #3244 (47th)  Private.
Attestation date and place13 May 1853 Shrewsbury, Shropshire.
Service/CampaignsCrimea.
Musters
PromotionsNone.
Medals, Clasps and BadgesCrimea War Medal clasps Alma, Inkermann. Turkish Crimea Medal ?
Casualty/MedicalNone.
Regimental Courts Martial
[Glenn Fisher]
14th Regiment:
Confined to Guard Room for 12 days from 11 to 22 Sep 1853. District Military Prison 23 to 30 Sep 1853. Forfeited two days pay.
Confined to Guard Room. District Military Prison 50 days 1 Oct to 19 Nov 1853. Forfeited one days pay.
47th Regiment:
Absent without leave 4 to 5 Jun 1854.
Tried 6 Oct 1854 for being drunk and disorderly. Sentenced 50 lashes.
General Courts Martial
[WO90-3 1851-1865. AJCP Reel 2724]
29 Nov 1854 Sevastopol for Theft. Sentence: 50 lashes, 25 lashes remitted, forfeit pay and pension.
7 May 1856 Sevastopol for Deserting to the enemy on 11 Dec 1854. Sentence: Transportation for Life.
Prisons and Register #Sevastopol Guard Room, 1 month.
Balaclava, 1 month 14 days.
On board ship 1 month 26 days.
30 Jun 1856 Millbank Prison (#2932).  Parchment Certificate issued 23 Jul 1856.
6 May 1857 Chatham Prison (#963).
23 Sep 1857 Convict Ship Nile, 100 days.
1 Jan 1858 Fremantle Prison (#4641).
ARRIVAL and LIFE IN WESTERN AUSTRALIA
ShipNile.
Departure and Arrival23 Sep 1857 Plymouth; 1 Jan 1858 Fremantle.
Status/OccupationConvict.
Sawyer.
Orderly, Mt Eliza Depot.
Convict #4641.
Ticket of Leave23 Jul 1859.
Certificate of Freedom
Conditional Pardon7 Jul 1873 Newcastle (later Toodyay).
Land Grant/PurchaseNone in Western Australia.
Newspaper Articles WAInquirer & Commercial News 20 Jul 1859.
Perth Gazette 15 Jul 1859, 4 Apr 1862, 3 Oct 1862, 10 Mar 1871, 27 Mar 1874.
Western Australian Times 27 Oct 1874.
Inquirer & Commercial News 12 Aug 1898.
Departure from WANot applicable.