This is a work in progress. The profiles and stories of more Crimean War veterans will be added as time allows.

Regiments have been accorded the names relevant at the time of the Crimean War, not necessarily at a soldier’s enlistment, discharge or at any time between.
Sourced from: A Guide to the Regiments and Corps of the British Army, J M Brereton.

MACK,  Michael 19th (1st Yorkshire North Ryding) Regiment

MALLETT, Richard 11th Battalion, Royal Artillery

MALONE, Edmond 88th (Connaught Rangers) Regiment

MARRISON, John 77th (The East Middlesex) Regiment

MARS, James 36th (Herefordshire) Regiment, 13th (Prince Albert’s Light Infantry) Regiment

MARSH, James 63rd (West Suffolk) Regiment

MARSHALL, Alexander 92nd (Gordon Highlanders) Regiment

McCALL,  John 68th (Durham) Light Infantry Regiment

McCARTHY [alias Goggin], Timothy  50th (Queen’s Own) Regiment. 94th Regiment.18th (Royal Irish) Regiment

McCLUSKEY, William 71st (Highland Light Infantry) Regiment

McCORMACK (McCORMICK), James 28th (North Gloucestershire) Regiment

McCORRY, Richard 38th (1st Staffordshire) Regiment

McCULLOCH, Charles 72nd (The Duke of Albany’s Own Highlanders) Regiment. 79th (Cameron Highlanders) Regiment

McDONALD,  William 50th (The Queen’s Own) Regiment

McDONOUGH, Thomas 50th (The Queen’s Own) Regiment

McENTEE, James 49th (Princess Charlotte of Wales’s or Hertfordshire) Regiment

McGANN, Thomas 3rd (East Kent, The Buffs) Regiment

McGEE, James 89th Regiment of Foot

McGEE, Joseph 1st Battalion, Rifle Brigade

McGENNIS (McGinniss, McGuinness), Patrick 46th (South Devonshire) Regiment

McGRATH, Denis 47th (The Lancashire) Regiment. 57th (West Middlesex) Regiment

McGUINNESS, James 18th (Royal Irish) Regiment

McKAY, John 26th (Cameronian) Regiment

McKEE, John 9th Battalion, 3rd Brigade Royal Artillery

McKENZIE [aka MUNRO], Donald 72nd (The Duke of Albany’s Own Highlanders) Regiment, 52nd, 79th Regiments & Rifle Brigade

McKINNON,  John 42nd (The Royal Highland) Regiment

McMAHON, James 38th (1st Staffordshire) Regiment

McMAHON,  John 41st (The Welch) Regiment

McMAHON,  John 47th (The Lancashire) Regiment

McMEEKAN (McMeekin, McMeekhum), Alexander 77th (The East Middlesex) Regiment

MEADE (Mead), Thomas 7th (Royal Fusiliers) Regiment

MEER (Meere) Patrick 89th Regiment of Foot

MELLING, Henry 1st (King’s) Dragoon Guards

MILLER, William Henry 5th Battalion; 3rd Battalion, 8th Battalion, 11th Brigade, 14th Brigade, Royal Artillery

MINORGAN, Thomas 10th (North Lincolnshire) Regiment. 4th (The Kings Own) Regiment. 24th (2nd Warwickshire) Regiment

MOLLOY, John 23rd (Royal Welch Fusiliers) Regiment

MONAGHAN, Michael  9th (East Norfolk) Regiment

MOODY, Thomas 3rd (King’s Own) Light Dragoons. 13th Light Dragoons. 3rd (Prince of Wales’s) Dragoon Guards

MORIARTY, Thaddeus Turkish Contingent

MUNDAY,  William 2nd Battalion, 1st (Royal) Regiment

MUNRO [aka McKENZIE], Donald 72nd (The Duke of Albany’s Own Highlanders) Regiment, 52nd, 79th Regiments & Rifle Brigade

MURPHY, Joseph 12th (Prince of Wales’s Royal) Lancers

NAYLOR, Henry Dyson 13th Light Dragoons

NEAL, James 8th (King’s Royal Irish) Hussars

NICHOLSON, Thomas 7th (Royal Fusiliers) Regiment

NOLAN (Nowlan), Patrick 28th (North Gloucestershire) Regiment

NORTON,  Joseph Royal Artillery, 1st Battalion, 1st Company. Royal Artillery Coast Brigade

OATEN,  Samuel 13th (Prince Albert’s Light Infantry) Regiment

O’CONNELL, Daniel 2nd (Queen’s) Regiment of Dragoon Guards. 6th Dragoon Guards (Carabineers)

O’CONNOR, John 4th (Royal Irish) Dragoon Guards

O’DEA  (O’Day), Martin 41st (The Welch) Regiment

O’HANLON, Hugh 57th (West Middlesex) Regiment