PERSONAL DETAILSWilliam McCLUSKEY
Name variations: McCLUSKY, McLUSKY. 
Birth date and place13 Nov 1832 Cahir, Tipperary, Ireland.
Baptism date and place
Civil Census Residences
England, Wales & Scotland
Occupations pre-WAShoemaker.
Physical DescriptionHeight: 5 ft. 8½ ins. Complexion: sallow. Eyes: grey. Hair: brown.
Marriage date and place
Spouse
Children
Death date and placeIn June 1891, cables were exchanged between Inspector Troy in Dongarra [sic] and the Commissioner of Police in Perth, Western Australia, regarding the remains of a pensioner lost since March. The Coroner had instructed the police to examine the remains and bury them, if satisfied there was no suspicion of foul play.
A death in 1891 (Ref 360) of a 60 year-old William Mcclusky was registered. It is assumed (tentatively) that this related to William McCluskey, late 71st Regiment
Burial date and placeGullewa, Yalgoo District, Western Australia.
Will and ProbateNone.
Death Notices and ObituariesWA Record 11 Jan 1891.
State Record Office Cons 430-1891-954 (see sidebar).
ARMED FORCES
Regiment(s)71st (Highland Light Infantry) Regiment.
Regiment No. and Rank#3075 Private, Bugler.
Attestation date and place13 Nov 1849 Dublin, Dublin.
26 Jun 1861 Re-engaged Tilbury for 10 years 139 days.
Service/CampaignsCanada 4 years 4 months.
Crimea 1 years 6 months.
Malta 1 year 7 months.
East Indies 6 years. 2 months.
Musters
PromotionsPrivate to Corporal 1 Dec 1861.
Corporal to Sergeant 29 May 1865.
Sergeant to Private 3 Jan 1866.
Medals, Clasps and BadgesIndia General Services Medal clasp Umbeyla.
Crimea War Medal clasp Sebastopol.  Turkish Crimea Medal.
Indian Mutiny Medal clasp Central India.
Three Good Conduct Badges.
Casualty/Medical
Regimental Courts MartialIn confinement previous to trial 10 Oct to 21 Nov 1865.
Tried, reduced and imprisoned for absence 22 Nov 1865 to 2 Jan 1866.
Eleven times entered in the Regimental Defaulters Book.
District Courts MartialNone.
General Courts MartialNone.
Discharge date and place20 Feb 1872 Fort George, New Brunswick, Canada.
Length of Service21 years 59 days.
Chelsea Pension ReferenceWO97/2030/108 and WO121/0226.
Post Discharge ResidenceDublin.
Post Discharge Pension District2nd Dublin.
Pension Amount11d. per diem. Increased to 1/1½d. per diem on 18 Jan 1881 for EPF.
ARRIVAL AND LIFE IN WESTERN AUSTRALIA
ShipNaval Brigade.
Departure and Arrival31 Oct 1873 Woolwich; 19 Feb 1874 Fremantle.
Status/OccupationEnrolled Pensioner Force.
Orderly, Poor House (1881). Orderly, Vasse Hospital (1882). [Source: M S James].
Shepherd (tentative).
Land Grant/Purchase16 Jun 1884 North Fremantle Town Lot P80 (grant).
SubscriptionsNone.
Misc. Newspaper Articles
Departure from WANot applicable.