PERSONAL DETAILSThomas McDONOUGH
Birth date and place14 Sep 1830 Killmactranny, Ballyfarnon, Sligo, Ireland.
Baptism date and place
Civil Census Residences
England, Wales & Scotland
Occupations pre-WALabourer.
Physical DescriptionHeight: 5 ft. 6½ ins. Complexion: fresh. Eyes: grey. Hair: brown.
Marriage date and place1853 Q1 Preston, Lancashire, England.
SpouseMary TRAINER.
Name variations: TRAINOR, TRAYNER, TRAYNOR.
ChildrenBorn outside Australia. No birth records found. Accompanied parents on voyage [Ships’ Journal].
Mary
Margaret
Patrick
John b. 1865, Perth, Western Australia.
Frederick (Ferdinand) b. 1867, Perth, Western Australia.
Bridget b. 1868, Perth, Western Australia.
Death date and place19 Jun 1870 Western Australia.
Burial date and place
Will and ProbateNone.
Death Notices and Obituaries
ARMED FORCES
Regiment(s)50th (The Queen’s Own) Regiment.
Regiment No. and Rank#3128 Private.
Attestation date and place24 Mar 1848 Warrington, Lancashire.
Service/CampaignsCrimea.
Musters
PromotionsNone.
Medals, Clasps and Badges
Casualty/MedicalCasualty Roll: Severe Wound. Second Battle of Inkermann. 05 November 1854.
Disabled by permanent lameness after wound of right foot received at Inkermann. Ball penetrated outer ??? (page of record torn). Unfit for further service.
Sent home 15 Feb 1855 [WO100-30-385 Crimea Medal Roll].
Regimental Courts MartialNone.
District Courts MartialNone.
General Courts MartialNone.
Discharge date and place3 Jul 1855 Chatham.
Length of Service6 years 283 days.
Chelsea Pension ReferenceWO97/1545/128.
Post Discharge ResidenceIllegible (page of record torn).
Post Discharge Pension DistrictPreston (1855). Bermuda (1862).
Pension Amount9d. per diem.
Patriotic Fund. 
ARRIVAL AND LIFE IN WESTERN AUSTRALIA
ShipMerchantman.
Departure and Arrival12 Oct 1862 London; 14 Feb 1863 Fremantle. Via Bermuda.
Status/OccupationEnrolled Pensioner Force.
Land Grant/PurchaseNone.
SubscriptionsGreenough Fire Fund 1864.
Misc. Newspaper ArticlesPerth Gazette 29 Jan 1864.
Departure from WANot applicable.