PERSONAL DETAILSPatrick McGENNIS
Name variations: Magennis, McGinnis(s), McGonness, McGuiness, Meginess and others.
Birth date and placec. 1818 Tullylish, Banbridge, Down, Ireland.
Baptism date and place
Civil Census Residences
England, Wales & Scotland
Barracks, Bradford Moor, Bradford, Yorkshire, England (1851).
Occupations pre-WAWeaver.
Physical DescriptionHeight: 5 ft. 7 ins. Complexion: sallow. Eyes: grey. Hair: dark brown.
Marriage date and place3 Dec 1849 West Derby, Lancashire (Registration).
Spouse(Margaret) Jane MORGAN.
ChildrenJane b. 1850, Liverpool or Manchester, Lancashire (could be Margaret Jane).
Sarah b. 1857, Bolton ?, Lancashire.
Henry b. 1858 at Sea on board Edwin Fox en route from England to Western Australia.
Rachel b. 1860, Fremantle, Western Australia (could be indexing error for Michael below).
Michael b. 1860, Fremantle, Western Australia.
John b. 1864 (d.1865), Fremantle, Western Australia.
John b. 1866, Greenough, Western Australia.
Elizabeth b. 1870 (d.1870), Greenough, Western Australia.
Death date and place10 Aug 1875 Greenough, Western Australia.
Burial date and placeAugust 1875 Back Flats, Bootenal Cemetery (as McGuiness).
Will and ProbateNone.
Death Notices and Obituaries
ARMED FORCES
Regiment(s)46th (South Devonshire) Regiment.
Regiment No. and Rank#1079 Private.
Attestation date and place2 Jan 1836 Newry, Down.
Service/CampaignsGibraltar 4 years 4 months.
West Indies 3 years.
North America 3 years 2 months.
Crimea 7 months.
Musters1841 Gibraltar [WO12-5832].
PromotionsNone.
Medals, Clasps and BadgesCrimea War Medal clasp Sebastopol. Turkish Crimea Medal.
Three Good Conduct Badges.
Long Service & Good Conduct Medal (gratuity).
Casualty/MedicalHas completed 21 years service, is affected with chronic renal disease and rheumatism. Served eleven years abroad in Gibraltar, West Indies and Canada. Was invalided home from the Crimea in May 1855 [‘back to England 22 Jan 1855’ on medal roll] with rheumatism, and diarrhoea. Present disease is the result of military service and climate. Is unable to carry his pack or perform the active duties of a soldier (Templemore Barracks, 23 May 1857).
Unfit for further service from Disease of Kidney and Rheumatism (Dublin, 27 July 1857).
Regimental Courts MartialNone.
District Courts MartialNone.
General Courts MartialNone.
Discharge date and place27 Jul 1857 Dublin.
Length of Service21 Years 207 days.
Chelsea Pension ReferenceWO97/1533/138.
Post Discharge Residence73 Albert Street, Liverpool.
Post Discharge Pension District1st Liverpool.
Pension Amount11d. per diem. Increased to 1/3d. per diem on 12 May 1874.
ARRIVAL AND LIFE IN WESTERN AUSTRALIA
ShipEdwin Fox. 
Departure and Arrival26 Aug 1858 Plymouth; 20 Nov 1858 Fremantle.
Status/OccupationEnrolled Pensioner Force.
Temporary Assistant Warder, Champion Bay (Geraldton)  (1862).
Acting Assistant Superintendent, Geraldton (1862).
Rejoined Enrolled Pensioner Force (Sep 1862).
Farmer, Greenough (from c. 1868).
Land Grant/Purchase4 May 1874 Greenough Flats (grant).
7 Sep 1874 Greenough Flats (grant).
SubscriptionsNone.
Misc. Newspaper Articles
Departure from WANot applicable.