PERSONAL DETAILSJames McGUINNESS
Name variations: McGuiness, McGinnes.
Birth date and placec. 1826 Armagh, Armagh, Ireland.
Baptism date and place
Civil Census Residences
England, Wales & Scotland
Fullwood Barracks, Preston, Lancashire (1851 v. tentative).
Occupations pre-WALabourer.
Physical DescriptionHeight: 5 ft. 6 ins. Complexion: fresh. Eyes: grey. Hair: brown.
Marriage date and place
Spouse
Children
Death date and place
Burial date and place
Will and Probate
Death Notices and Obituaries
ARMED FORCES
Regiment(s)18th (Royal Irish) Regiment.
Regiment No. and Rank#2080 Private.
Attestation date and place24 May 1844 Newry, Down.
Service/CampaignsNot stated.
Musters
PromotionsNone.
Medals, Clasps and BadgesCrimea War Medal clasp Sebastopol.  Turkish Crimea Medal.
Casualty/MedicalCasualty Roll: Severe Wound. 1st Attack on the Redan. 18 June 1855.
Disabled by stiffness of the fingers of right hand (this from the middle fingers especially) after grapeshot wound of back of hand received on 18th June at the Redan. The ball he states passed down between the fore and middle fingers and locked (?) over the metacarpal bones belonging to these fingers. States also that 2 pieces of bone were taken away from the back of hands.
Invalided to England 27 Aug 1855 [from Medal Roll].
Unfit for further service [December 6, 1855 Chatham].
Partial Stiffness of right hand as reported. The remaining fingers are uninjured and it is very questionable whether this man should (?) be discharged the service. He is stout and healthy [F33684 2/4/59].
Regimental Courts MartialAbsent without leave 11 Nov to 14 Nov 1834.
In confinement 15 Nov to 15 Nov 1834.
Imprisoned 16 Nov to 7 Dec 1834.
District Courts MartialNone.
General Courts MartialNone.
Discharge date and place15 Jan 1856 Chatham.
Length of Service11 years 210 days.
Chelsea Pension ReferenceWO97/1449/106.
Post Discharge ResidenceArmagh.
Post Discharge Pension DistrictArmagh (1856). Adelaide (1864 to 1875+).
Pension Amount8d. per diem.
Patriotic Fund.
ARRIVAL AND LIFE IN WESTERN AUSTRALIA
ShipPalmerston. 
Departure and Arrival10 Nov 1860 Portland; 11 Feb 1861 Fremantle.
Status/OccupationEnrolled Pensioner Force.
Land Grant/PurchaseNone in Western Australia.
SubscriptionsNone.
Misc. Newspaper ArticlesAdelaide Observer 28 May 1864 (see excerpt in sidebar).
Departure from WARangatira (Mail Steamer).
Dep. Albany, Western Australia 1864 to Adelaide, South Australia.