PERSONAL DETAILSJames McMahon
Birth date and placec. 1830-1832 Killwerin (WO97) or Killburn (M S James), Broadford, County Clare, Ireland.
Discrepancies in birth years: 1832 at time of attestation. 1830 at time of discharge.
Baptism date and place
Civil Census Residences
England, Wales & Scotland
Occupations pre-WALabourer.
Physical DescriptionHeight: 5 ft. 8¾ ins. Complexion: fresh. Eyes: blue. Hair: brown.
Marriage date and place1858 Fremantle, Western Australia.
SpouseRos(e)anna McKEERNAN. Died 4 Mar 1907, Lunatic Asylum, Fremantle.
Name variations: Keirnan, Kurnan, McCann, McKernan.
ChildrenAnn 1859, Perth, Western Australia.
Ellen 1862, Fremantle, Western Australia.
Mary 1864, Albany, Western Australia.
James 1866 (d.1867), Fremantle Western Australia.
Death date and place28 Apr 1895, Smith Street, Southwark, South Australia.
Burial date and place29 Apr 1895 West Terrace Cemetery, Old Catholic Area Grid A3, Site 82.
Will and Probate
Death Notices and ObituariesSA Express & Telegraph 29 Apr 1895.
SA Register 29 Apr 1895.
ARMED FORCES
Regiment(s)38th (1st Staffordshire) Regiment.
Regiment No. and Rank#3017 Private.
Attestation date and place14 Jun 1850 Limerick, Limerick.
Service/CampaignsTurkey 4 months.
Crimea from 3 Sep 1854 to Q4 1855.
Musters
PromotionsNone.
Medals, Clasps and BadgesCrimea War Medal clasps Alma, Inkermann, Sebastopol.  Turkish Crimea Medal.
Casualty/MedicalCasualty Roll: Severe Wound. 1st Attack on the Redan. 18 June 1855.
Disabled by stiffness and weakness of right thigh and leg after gunshot wound of thigh received on 18th June at the Cemetry. Ball entered posterior surface of thigh at fold of ? and emerged on anterior surface about 1.1/2 inches lower down. It does not appear however to have injured the femur. Unfit for further service.
Regimental Courts MartialNone.
District Courts MartialNone.
General Courts MartialNone.
Discharge date and place25 Dec 1855 Chatham.
Length of Service5 years 195 days.
Chelsea Pension ReferenceWO97/1510/177.
Post Discharge ResidenceLimerick.
Post Discharge Pension DistrictLimerick 1856. WA 1874. Hobart 1875.
Pension Amount9d. per diem.
Patriotic Fund.
ARRIVAL AND LIFE IN WESTERN AUSTRALIA
ShipClara. 
Departure and Arrival19 Mar 1857 London; 3 Jul 1857 Fremantle.
Status/OccupationEnrolled Pensioner Force.
Assistant Warder, Convict Establishment 9 Mar 1859 to 5 Aug 1875 [Barker p.143-144].
Warder, Adelaide Gaol [Express & Telegraph Apr 1895].
Land Grant/PurchaseNone in Western Australia.
SubscriptionsIndian Mutiny Relief Fund 1858.
Misc. Newspaper ArticlesInquirer & Commercial News 9 Jun 1858.
Departure from WAPossible departure c.August 1875: Pension to be paid in Hobart Town [Barker p.144].