PERSONAL DETAILSJohn McMAHON
Birth date and placec. 1833 Grain, Tipperary, Limerick, Ireland.
Baptism date and place31 Aug 1833 St Michael’s, Limerick City, Limerick, Ireland (tentative).
Civil Census Residences
England, Wales & Scotland
Occupations pre-WALabourer.
Physical DescriptionHeight: 5 ft. 6¾ ins. Complexion: fresh. Eyes: hazel. Hair: red.
Marriage date and place1856 Limerick, Ireland (tentative).
SpouseJohanna CONNOR.
Name variations: Conner, O’Conner, O’Connor.
ChildrenBridget b. 1858 Castleconnell, Limerick, Ireland.
Patrick b. 1860 (d.1860), Fremantle, Western Australia.
Patrick b. 1861, Fremantle, Western Australia.
Ellen b. 1863 (d.1863), Perth, Western Australia.
Maryann b. 1864, Perth, Western Australia.
Margaret b. 1866, Perth, Western Australia.
Elizabeth b. 1871, Northam, Western Australia.
Death date and place16 Jan 1922 Farm House, Southern Brook, Meckering, near Northam, Western Australia.
Cause of Death: Cancer.
Burial date and placeJanuary 1922, R.C. Cemetery, Northam, Western Australia.
Will and ProbateWill: 15 Dec 1919. Probate: 15 Mar 1922 Supreme Court of Western Australia.
[Cons 3403-1922-134].
Death Notices and ObituariesNortham Courier 20 Jan 1922.
Toodyay Herald 21 Jan 1922.
West Australian 28 Jan 1922.
ARMED FORCES
Regiment(s)47th (The Lancashire) Regiment.
Regiment No. and Rank#2793 Private.
Attestation date and place19 Nov 1852 Limerick, Limerick.
Service/CampaignsMalta, Turkey & Eastern Campaign (Crimea) 1 year.
Musters
PromotionsNone.
Medals, Clasps and BadgesCrimea War Medal clasps Alma, Inkermann, Sebastopol.  Turkish Crimea Medal.
Note: original medals are held in the Army Museum of Western Australia, Artillery Barracks, Burt Street, Fremantle.
Casualty/MedicalCasualty Roll: Severe Wound. Second Battle of Inkermann. 05 November 1854.
Rendered unfit for further service from contraction of left foot resulting from deep ulcer of calf of the leg. Also from gun shot wound of right shoulder, received at Inkermann.
Unfit for further service.
Regimental Courts MartialNone.
District Courts MartialNone.
General Courts MartialNone.
Discharge date and place29 Jan 1856 Chatham.
Length of Service3 years 72 days.
Chelsea Pension ReferenceWO97/1536/122.
Post Discharge ResidenceLimerick.
Post Discharge Pension DistrictLimerick.
Pension Amount9d. per diem. Increased to 1/3d. per diem on 18 Jul 1875 for EPF.
Patriotic Fund.
ARRIVAL AND LIFE IN WESTERN AUSTRALIA
ShipSultana.
Departure and Arrival29 May 1859 Plymouth; 19 Aug 1859 Fremantle.
Status/OccupationEnrolled Pensioner Force.
Farmer.
Land Grant/Purchase12 Apr 1875 Suburban Section Northam Locations 41 & 44 (13.0.32 acres) and 42 & 43 (10.2.0.acres).
Subscriptions
Misc. Newspaper Articles
Departure from WANot applicable.
Passmore Veterans (Western Mail 27 Nov 1909)

King’s Birthday Review 1909:
John McMahon is possibly seated second from the right