PERSONAL DETAILSAlexander McMEEKAN
Name variations: McMeekin, McMeekham, McMeekhum, McMeekum and others.
Birth date and placeJanuary 1836 Connor, Ballymena, Antrim, Ireland.
Baptism date and place
Civil Census Residences
England, Wales & Scotland
Occupations pre-WAWeaver.
Physical DescriptionHeight: 5 ft. 6¼ ins. Complexion: fresh. Eyes: grey. Hair: brown.
Marks or Scars: The cicatrix of a wound on left cheek.
Marriage date and place20 Nov 1857 Kilconriola Church, Ballymena, Antrim, Ireland.
SpouseMartha MILLER.
ChildrenElizabeth b. 1857, Ballymena, Ireland.
James b. 1860, Ballymena, Ireland.
Agnes b. 1864 Fremantle, Western Australia.
Mary Jane b. 1867 (d.1870), Fremantle, Western Australia.
Margaret b. 1869, Fremantle, Western Australia.
Robert b. 1873, Fremantle, Western Australia.
Thomas b. 1874, Fremantle, Western Australia.
Nathaniel b. 1876, Fremantle, Western Australia.
Isabella b. 1880, Fremantle, Western Australia.
Death date and place18 Dec 1907, Perth, Western Australia.
Burial date and place19 Dec 1907, Karrakatta Cemetery, Perth, Western Australia.
Presbyterian Section BA 0198.
Will and ProbateNone.
Death Notices and ObituariesWestern Australian 19 & 20 Dec 1907.
ARMED FORCES
Regiment(s)77th (The East Middlesex) Regiment.
Regiment No. and Rank#2742 Private.
Attestation date and place15 Dec 1853 Ballymena, Antrim.
Service/CampaignsNot stated.
Musters
PromotionsNone.
Medals, Clasps and BadgesCrimea War Medal.  Turkish Crimea Medal.
No record of clasps on medal roll [WO100-32].
Casualty/MedicalUnfit for further service [medical reason not stated].
Gone home 24th July 1855 [notation on medal roll WO100-32-154].
Regimental Courts MartialNone.
District Courts MartialNone.
General Courts MartialNone.
Discharge date and place9 Oct 1855 Parkhurst, Isle of Wight (?).
Length of Service1 year 268 days.
Chelsea Pension ReferenceWO97/1617/124.
Post Discharge ResidenceBallymena, Antrim.
Post Discharge Pension DistrictBallymena.
Pension Amount8d. per diem.  Increased to 1/2d. per diem.
ARRIVAL AND LIFE IN WESTERN AUSTRALIA
ShipLord Dalhousie.
Departure and Arrival25 Sep 1863 Portland; 28 Dec 1863 Fremantle.
Status/OccupationEnrolled Pensioner Force.
Enrolled Guard 3 Sep 1884 until disbandment 31 March 1887.
Land Grant/Purchase21 Sep 1883 North Fremantle Lot P55 (grant).
SubscriptionsNone.
Misc. Newspaper ArticlesWest Australian 11 Dec 1888.
Departure from WANot applicable.