This is a work in progress. The profiles and stories of more Crimean War veterans will be added as time allows.

Regiments have been accorded the names relevant at the time of the Crimean War, not necessarily at a soldier’s enlistment, discharge or at any time between.
Sourced from: A Guide to the Regiments and Corps of the British Army, J M Brereton.

PARKE (Parker), William 62nd (Wiltshire) Regiment

PARKINSON, Nathaniel 89th Regiment of Foot

PASSMORE, Henry Royal Navy

PEDIE, James 71st (Highland Light Infantry) Regiment

PETRIE, Donald 2nd Battalion, Royal Sappers & Miners

PICKERING, Joseph 1st Battalion, Rifle Brigade

PICKERING, Thomas 3rd Battalion, First or Grenadier Regiment of Foot Guards

PINDER, Enoch 20th (East Devonshire) Regiment

POLKINGHORNE, Humphry 6th (Inniskillings) Dragoons

PURTILL, William 21st Royal North British Fuzileers, 32nd Cornwall Regiment, Ambulance Corps

PYE, John Turkish Contingent

QUINN,  James 88th (Connaught Rangers) Regiment

RANDAL, Thomas 1st and 2nd Battalion, Rifle Brigade

RANDALL, Walter 11th (Prince Albert’s Own) Hussars. 17th Light Dragoons (Lancers).

RAWSON,  William 19th (1st Yorkshire North Ryding) Regiment

REANY (Reaney), Patrick 95th (Derbyshire) Regiment

REARDON, Michael 67th (South Hampshire) Regiment. 65th (2nd Yorkshire North Riding) Regiment. 1st Battalion, 1st (Royal) Regiment

REDFORD, Joseph 47th (The Lancashire) Regiment

REILLY, John, 57th (West Middlesex) Regiment

RITCHIE (Ritchey), Matthew 41st (The Welch) Regiment

ROBB, William 92nd (Gordon Highlanders) Regiment. 42nd (The Royal HIghland) Regiment. Royal Canadian Rifles.

ROBERTS,  John 31st (Huntingdonshire) Regiment

ROCHE (Roach), Edward 6th (The Royal Warwickshire) Regiment, 34th (Cumberland) Regiment

RUSH,  James 88th (Connaught Rangers) Regiment

RYAN,  Patrick 46th (South Devonshire) Regiment

SALMON,  John Royal 63rd (West Suffolk) Regiment, Canadian Rifles

SAMPEY (Sampy), Michael 56th (West Essex) Regiment

SAMPEY, Thomas 12th (Prince of Wales’s Royal) Lancers

SAUNDERS, Rice Turkish Contingent

SCOTT, James William 42nd (The Royal Highland) Regiment

SHAUGHNESSY (Shaughnessey), Thomas 88th (Connaught Rangers) Regiment. 82nd (Prince of Wales’s Volunteers) Regiment.

SHEA, Timothy 37th (North Hampshire) Regiment

SHEPPARD (Shepherd), William 12th Battalion, Royal Artillery.

SHERLOCK, Matthew 39th (Dorsetshire) Regiment

SIBBALD, William 72nd (The Duke of Albany’s Own Highlanders) Regiment

SIMCROX, Philip 90th Light Infantry Regiment, Perthshire Volunteers

SLATTERY,  John 48th (Northamptonshire) Regiment

SLAVIN (Slaven), James 34th (Cumberland) Regiment

SOYER, Alexis, Chef at War

SMITH, Matthew Skinner 44th (East Essex) Regiment

SMITH, William 23rd (Royal Welch Fusiliers) Regiment

STACK, Thomas Joseph Turkish Contingent

STANMER (Stammer), Robert Royal Artillery

STANTON, Edward 33rd (Duke of Wellington’s) Regiment

STAPLES, William Turkish Contingent

STARKEY, Peter 41st (The Welch) Regiment

STEELE, James Henry 89th Regiment of Foot

STINTON, David 34th (Cumberland) Regiment. 77th (The East Middlesex) Regiment

STOKES,  John 63rd (West Suffolk) Regiment

SULLIVAN,  John 6th Dragoon Guards (Carabineers)

SULLIVAN, John 45th (Nottinghamshire) Regiment. 33rd (Duke of Wellington’s). 15th (Yorkshire East Riding) Regiment

SULLIVAN, Joseph 9th (East Norfolk) Regiment

SULLIVAN, Patrick 95th (Derbyshire) Regiment

SUTCLIFFE, Richard 50th (The Queen’s Own) Regiment

SWEENEY,  Alexander Royal Artillery

SWEENEY,  John 67th (South Hampshire) Regiment. 19th (1st Yorkshire North Ryding) Regiment