PERSONAL DETAILSWilliam PARK
Name variations: Parke, Parker, Parkes, Parks
Note: Known as William HENRY Park+ in Western Australia.
Birth date and placec. 1833 Market Lavington, Wiltshire, England.
Baptism date and place18 Aug 1833 St Mary’s Church, Market Lavington, Wiltshire.
Civil Census Residences
Occupations pre-WABricklayer.
Physical DescriptionHeight: 5 ft. 5 ins. Complexion: dark. Eyes: blue. Hair: dark & grey. Face: long. Build: middling stout.
Distinguishing marks: None.
Marriage date and place1869 Pinjarra, Western Australia.
SpouseElizabeth Sayer BEDINGFIELD.
Marriage No. 2: William O’Grady 1900 Fremantle, Western Australia.
ChildrenWilliam Henry b. 1868 Pinjarra, Western Australia.
Alice Mary b. 1870 Pinjarra, Western Australia.
Thomas Forrester b. 1872 (d.1875) Pinjarra, Western Australia.
Philip Francis b. 1875 Pinjarra, Western Australia.
Elizabeth Rose b. 1877 Pinjarra, Western Australia.
Charles Athelstane b. 1879 Pinjarra, Western Australia.
George Forrester b. 1881 Fremantle, Western Australia.
Alfred Ernest b. 1884 Fremantle, Western Australia.
Harriet Isabel b. 1887 (d. 1887 4 m.), Fremantle, Western Australia.
Bessie Evelyn b. 1888 Fremantle, Western Australia.
Thomas Eldred Forrester b. 1891 (d.1891 5 m.), Fremantle, Western Australia.
Death date and placeJanuary 1898 South Street, Fremantle, Western Australia.
Burial date and place14 Jan 1898 Skinner Street Cemetery, Fremantle, Western Australia.
Will and ProbateCons 3403 1926-389 (after death of wife).
Death Notices and Obituaries14 Jan 1898 West Australian
ARMED FORCES
Regiment(s)62nd  (Wiltshire) Regiment.
Regiment No. and Rank#3482 Private.
Attestation date and place
Service/CampaignsCrimea.
Halifax, Nova Scotia.
Musters
PromotionsNone.
Medals, Clasps and BadgesCrimea War Medal clasp Sebastopol. Turkish Crimea Medal.
Casualty/Medical
Regimental Courts MartialOne conviction, details unknown.
District Courts MartialHalifax, Nova Scotia [WO86-009].
Trial: 3 Aug 1857 Wilful damage.
Sentenced: 168 days Hard Labour. 50 Lashes.
General Courts MartialHalifax, Nova Scotia [WO90-3-47].
Committal: 24 Jul 1857 Halifax, Nova Scotia.
Trial: 7 Aug 1857 Striking his superior officer in the execution of his office.
Sentenced: Life penal servitude.
Prison and Register #Guard Room, Halifax Barracks 1 month.
On board ship to England 18 days.
31 Aug 1857 to 15 Jul 1858 Millbank Prison #5499 10 months 15 days.
15 Jul 1858 to 22 Sep 1858 Portland Prison #8004 2 months 7 days.
22 Sep 1858 to 11 Nov 1858 Convict ship True Briton #3436 1 month 29 days.
11 Nov 1858 to 9 Dec 1861 St George, Bermuda (tentative) #3436 3 years 28 days.
9 Dec 1861 to 2 Dec 1862 Boaz Island, Bermuda #1989 11 months 23 days.
2 Dec 1862 to 14 Feb 1863 Convict ship Merchantman 2 months 12 days passage from Bermuda to Western Australia.
14 Feb 1863 Fremantle Prison #6951.
Chelsea Pension ReferenceNot eligible.
Parchment Certificate issued 5 Sep 1857 in Millbank Prison.
Post Discharge ResidenceWestern Australia.
ARRIVAL AND LIFE IN WESTERN AUSTRALIA
ShipMerchantman
Departure and Arrival12 Oct 1862 London; 14 Feb 1863 Fremantle. Via Bermuda.
Status/OccupationConvict.
Bricklayer, Pinjarra.
Stonemason, Fremantle.
WA Convict #6951.
WA Ticket of Leave13 Dec 1863.
WA Certificate of Freedom24 Jul 1877 Pinjarra.
WA Conditional Pardon2 Oct 1869 Murray.
Misc. Newspaper Articles3 Apr 1890 Daily News – witness Local Court, Fremantle.