PERSONAL DETAILSJames PEDIE
Name variations: Peddie, Padi.
Birth date and place21 Nov 1821 Monedie [sic], Perth, Scotland.
Baptism date and place14 Feb 1822 Moneydie Parish Church, Perth, Scotland.
Civil Census Residences
England, Wales & Scotland
See Musters below (1841, 1851, 1861).
Occupations pre-WATailor.
Physical DescriptionHeight: 5 ft. 6 ins. Complexion: fair. Eyes: grey. Hair: brown.
Marriage date and place
Spouse
Children
Death date and place1872 Western Australia (as Padi – tentative).
Burial date and place
Will and Probate
Death Notices and Obituaries
ARMED FORCES
Regiment(s)71st (Highland Light Infantry) Regiment.
Regiment No. and Rank#1338 Private.
Attestation date and place18 Oct 1839 Edinburgh, Midlothian.
Service/CampaignsCanada 2 years 5 months.
West Indies 3 years 2 months.
Corfu 1 year 10 months.
Crimea 1 year 4 months.
Malta 1 month.
Musters1841 St John’s, Canada [WO12-7879].
1851 Dublin, Ireland [WO12-7890].
1861 Edinburgh [WO12-12541]. London [WO12-12777].
PromotionsNone.
Medals, Clasps and BadgesCrimea War Medal. Turkish Crimea Medal.
Four Good Conduct Badges.
Long Service & Good Conduct Medal (no gratuity).
Casualty/MedicalNone.
Regimental Courts MartialNone.
District Courts MartialNone.
General Courts MartialNone.
Discharge date and place29 Oct 1861 Stirling Castle.
Length of Service21 years 343 days.
Chelsea Pension ReferenceWO97/1602/128.
Post Discharge ResidenceEdinburgh.
Post Discharge Pension DistrictEdinburgh (1861).
Pension Amount1/- per diem. Permanent Nov 1861.
ARRIVAL AND LIFE IN WESTERN AUSTRALIA
ShipMerchantman.
Departure and Arrival12 Oct 1862 London; 14 Feb 1863 Fremantle. Via Bermuda.
Status/OccupationEnrolled Pensioner Force.
Land Grant/PurchaseNone in Western Australia.
SubscriptionsNone.
Misc. Newspaper ArticlesInquirer & Commercial News 31 Aug 1864.
Departure from WANot applicable.