PERSONAL DETAILSWilliam PURTILL
Name variations: Purtil, Purtell, Partill, Purtein.
Birth date and placec. 1827 Trough, Limerick, Clare, Ireland.
Baptism date and place
Civil Census Residences
England, Wales & Scotland
Occupations pre-WALabourer.
Physical DescriptionHeight: 5 ft. 8 ins. Complexion: pale. Eyes: grey. Hair: light brown.
Marriage date and place30 Oct 1855 St John’s Church, Limerick City, Limerick, Ireland.
SpouseMary CARROLL.
ChildrenCatherine b. 1856, LImerick, Clare, Ireland.
*Mary Sultana b. 1859, at sea on board Sultana en route from England to Western Australia.
Ellen b. 1861, Guildford, Western Australia.
Bridget b. 1862 (d.1863), Guildford, Western Australia.
Bridget b. 1864 (d.1864), York, Western Australia (twin).
Margaret or Helen b. 1864 (d.1864) ,York, Western Australia (twin).
Sarah Ann b. 1865, York, Western Australia.
William Patrick b. 1866, Fremantle, Western Australia.
Charlotte b. 1868, Busselton, Western Australia.
Frederick Aloysius b. 1871, Vasse, Western Australia.
*Account of the murder of Mary McGann (nee Purtill).
John Duffy was found guilty and hanged on 23 Jan 1885 at Perth Gaol, the oldest man hanged in Western Australia [Purdue:33].
Death date and place26 Mar 1874 Stirling Street, Perth, Western Australia.
Burial date and placeMarch 1874 East Perth Cemetery, Western Australia.
Will and ProbateNone.
Death Notices and Obituaries
ARMED FORCES
Regiment(s)21st Royal North British Fuzileers.  1 Nov 1847 transferred to
32nd (Cornwall) Regiment.
Ambulance Corps (post Army discharge).
Regiment No. and Rank#2272 (21st), #3181 (32nd), #338 (Ambulance Corps) Private.
Attestation date and place31 Mar 1845 Limerick, Limerick.
Service/CampaignsEast Indies 3 years 10 month.
Crimea (post discharge) 18 months.
Musters1851 Jalandhar, Punjab [WO12-4767].
PromotionsNone.
Medals, Clasps and BadgesPunjab Medal clasp Mooltan.
One Good Conduct Badge.
Crimea War Medal clasp Inkermann.  Turkish Crimea Medal.
Casualty/MedicalWounded before Mooltan on 27 Dec 1848. Invalided on 13 Sep 1850 and sent to England on 1 Feb 1851 [Punjab Medal Roll WO100-13-228].

On the 27th December 1848, this man was wounded by a ball which entering about the centre of the Deltoid Muscles of the right arm, was eventually cut out half way down on the outside of the arm.  Severe inflammation with abscesses preceded the healing of the wound, which was long delayed.  Portions of bone came away on various occasions.  Rheumatic pains have at different times attacked the arm and shoulder.  There is want of power and shrinking of the arm. There does not seem any prospect of this man ever being able to perform his duties. Vice or misconduct do not seem to have aggravated the injuries. His conduct when in hospital has been good.
Likely to be permanently disqualified for military duty [Chatham July 5 1851].

Regimental Courts MartialNone.
District Courts MartialNone.
General Courts MartialNone.
Discharge date and place22 Jul 1851 Chatham.
Length of Service6 years 114 days, plus Ambulance Corps time in the Crimean War.
Chelsea Pension ReferenceWO97/508/75.
Post Discharge ResidenceLimerick.
Post Discharge Pension DistrictLimerick.
Pension Amount10d. per diem.
ARRIVAL AND LIFE IN WESTERN AUSTRALIA
ShipSultana. 
Departure and Arrival29 May 1859 Plymouth; 19 Aug 1859 Fremantle.
Status/OccupationAssistant Warder Oct 1859 to 26 Mar 1874 [Barker pp.173-174].
Land Grant/PurchaseNone in Western Australia.
SubscriptionsNone.
Misc. Newspaper Articles
Departure from WANot applicable.