PERSONAL DETAILSThomas RANDAL
Name variations: Randall, Randals, Randel, Randell, Randle.
Birth date and place3 Sep 1829 St Luke, Chelsea, Middlesex, England.
Baptism date and place28 Mar 1830 St Luke’s Church, Chelsea, Middlesex.
Civil Census Residences
England, Wales & Scotland
3 Symons Street, St Luke, Chelsea, Middlesex (1841).
See Muster below (1851).
Occupations pre-WALabourer.
Physical DescriptionHeight: 5 ft. 7 ins.  Complexion: fresh. Eyes: hazel. Hair: brown.
Marriage date and place2 Nov 1857 Fremantle, Western Australia.
SpouseMary Ann HOLGATE.
ChildrenMary b. 1858, Fremantle, Western Australia.
Robert Michael b. 1860, Fremantle, Western Australia.
Death date and place
Burial date and place
Will and ProbateNone.
Death Notices and Obituaries
ARMED FORCES
Regiment(s)1st Battalion, Rifle Brigade.  1 Mar 1849 transferred to
2nd Battalion, Rifle Brigade.
Regiment No. and Rank#3108 Private.
Attestation date and place6 Jul 1847 Westminster, Middlesex.
Service/CampaignsNorth America 3 years.
The East (Crimea) 1 year.
Musters1851 Kingston, Canada [WO12-10142].
PromotionsNone.
Medals, Clasps and BadgesCrimea War Medal clasps Alma, Sebastopol.  Turkish Crimea Medal.
Casualty/MedicalDisabled by slight contraction and lameness after wound of flexor tendons of left thigh by a fragment of shell received 18th Oct 1854.
Unfit for the service [23 May 1855, Chatham].
Regimental Courts MartialNone.
District Courts MartialNone.
General Courts MartialNone.
Discharge date and place12 Jun 1855 Chatham.
Length of Service7 years 342 days.
Chelsea Pension ReferenceWO97/1696/14.
Post Discharge ResidenceSymons Street, Chelsea.
Post Discharge Pension District2nd West London.
Pension Amount8d. per diem.  Increased to 1/2d. per diem on 18 Jan 1881 for service EPF.
Patriotic Fund.
ARRIVAL AND LIFE IN WESTERN AUSTRALIA
ShipClara.
Departure and Arrival19 Mar 1857 London; 3 Jul 1857 Fremantle.
Status/OccupationEnrolled Pensioner Force.
Temporary Assistant Warder, Perth Prison 1859 [Barker p.176].
Land Grant/PurchaseNone in Western Australia.
SubscriptionsIndian Relief Fund 1858.
Misc. Newspaper Articles
Departure from WANot applicable.