PERSONAL DETAILSMichael SAMPEY
Name variations: Sampy, Sampie, Sampoy, Samfry.
Brother of Thomas SAMPEY.
Birth date and place18 Nov 1822 Chelsea, London, England.
Baptism date and place
Civil Census Residences
England, Wales & Scotland
Occupations pre-WALabourer.
Physical DescriptionHeight: 5 ft. 9³/8 ins. Complexion: sallow. Eyes: grey. Hair: brown.
Marriage date and place
Spouse
Children
Death date and place16 Aug 1878 Geraldton, Western Australia.
Burial date and place
Will and ProbateLetters of Administration: 23 Sep 1878. Probate: 27 Sep 1878 Supreme Court of Western Australia.
[Cons 3458-1878-294].
Death Notices and Obituaries
ARMED FORCES
Regiment(s)56th (West Essex) Regiment.
Regiment No. and Rank#1865 Private.
Attestation date and place18 May 1840 London, Middlesex.
Service/CampaignsGibraltar 4 years 7 months.
Bermuda 3 years 7 months.
Crimea 1 year.
East Indies 4 years 11 months.
Musters1841 Newry & Armagh [WO12-6580].
1851 Gibraltar [WO12-6591].
1861 Colaba Bay, East Indies [WO12-6603].
PromotionsNone.
Medals, Clasps and BadgesCrimea War Medal clasp Sebastopol.  Turkish Crimea Medal.
One Good Conduct Badge.
Casualty/MedicalNone.
Regimental Courts MartialTried and Imprisoned for Habitual Drunkenness 29 Dec 1853 to 22 Jan 1854.
Tried and Imprisoned for Insubordination 7 Jun 1854 to 29 Mar 1855.
Tried and imprisoned for Drunk on Parade 28 Aug to 10 Oct 1857.
District Courts MartialNone.
General or Field Court MartialTried Hamilton Bermuda 15 Jun 1854. For theft, loaded his firelock etc.
Sentenced 365 days Hard Labour [WO90-3]. See sidebar.
Note: This trial not recorded on WO97 Chelsea Pension discharge.
Discharge date and place19 May 1863 Colchester.
Length of Service21 years 183 days.
Chelsea Pension ReferenceWO97/1561/162.
Post Discharge ResidenceChelsea, Middlesex.
Post Discharge Pension District2nd W. London, Woolwich, 1st E. London (1863). 2nd Perth WA (1865-31 Mar 1871).
Melbourne (1871-31 Mar 1876). WA (1 Apr 1876).
Pension Amount9d. per diem.
ARRIVAL AND LIFE IN WESTERN AUSTRALIA
ShipRacehorse. 
Departure and Arrival26 May 1865 Portland; 10 Aug 1865 Fremantle.
Status/OccupationEnrolled Pensioner Force.
Land Grant/PurchaseNone in Western Australia.
SubscriptionsNone.
Misc. Newspaper ArticlesInquirer & Commercial News 25 Jan 1871.
Perth Gazette 27 Jan 1871.
Ship
Departure from WA
Emily Smith.
23 Jan 1871 Dep. Fremantle to Adelaide en route to Melbourne.