PERSONAL DETAILSMatthew SHERLOCK
Birth date and place1820-1847 Carrick-on-Suir, Tipperary, Ireland (not verified).
Note: birth dates vary depending on sources: newspapers, prison records, marriage certificates etc.
Baptism date and place
Civil Census Residences
Occupations pre-WALabourer.
Physical DescriptionHeight: 5 ft. 9³/8 ins.  Complexion: freckled. Eyes: grey. Hair: red. Face: round. Build: middling stout.
Marks or Scars: Letter D on left breast.
Marriage date and place13 Aug 1877 Marrabel, Gilbert District, South Australia.
SpouseMary WILCOX
Name variation: WILLCOX, WILCOCK(S), WILLCOCK(S).
ChildrenAnnie b. 1875, Marrabel, Gilbert, South Australia (source: marriage certificate).
James b. 1877 (d.1875), Marrabel, Gilbert, South Australia.
Matthew b. 1879, Marrabel, Gilbert, South Australia.
Henry b. 1880, Marrabel, Gilbert, South Australia.
Thomas b. 1883, Tothills Creek, Gilbert, South Australia.
Sarah b. 1885, Tothills Creek, Gilbert, South Australia.
Mary b. 1889, Tothills Creek, Gilbert, South Australia.
Hannah b. 1891, Tothills Creek, Gilbert, South Australia.
William James b. 1894, Tothills Creek, Gilbert, South Australia.
John b. 1896, Tothills Creek, Kapunda, South Australia.
James b. 1899 (d.1899), Tothills Creek, Kapunda, South Australia.
Agnes b. 1901, Tothills Creek, Kapunda, South Australia.
Death date and place1 Jul 1921 Navan, Gilbert District, South Australia.
Burial date and placeJuly 1921 Navan Catholic Cemetery, Riverton, South Australia.
Will and Probate
Death Notices and ObituariesSouthern Cross 22 Jul 1821 p.13
ARMED FORCES
Regiment(s)39th (Dorsetshire) Regiment.
Regiment No. and Rank#3454 Private.
Attestation date and placeBefore December 1843.
Service/CampaignsIndia.
Crimea.
Canada.
Musters
Promotions
Medals, Clasps and BadgesGwalior Star (Maharajpoor).
Crimea War Medal clasp Sebastopol.  Turkish Crimea Medal.
Casualty/Medical
Regimental Courts Martial
District Courts Martial
General Courts Martial17 Jun 1857 Montreal, Canada.
CrimeDesertion. Threatening/insubordinate language.
Trial17 Jun 1857.
SentenceFour years penal servitude.
Prison and Register #St John’s, Montreal Garrison, 3 months 19 days.
On Board Ship 18 days.
Millbank Prison #5907, 9 months 20 days. 5 Nov 1857 to 28 Aug 1858.
Portland Prison #8190 from 28 Aug 1858 to 20 May 1859.
On Board Convict Ship Sultana, embarked 20 May 1859 (see below).
Chelsea Pension ReferenceNo Chelsea Pension WO97 records extant.
Post Discharge ResidenceMontreal, Canada.
ARRIVAL AND LIFE IN WESTERN AUSTRALIA
ShipSultana. 
Departure and Arrival29 May 1859 Plymouth; 19 Aug 1859 Fremantle. .
Status/OccupationConvict.
Prison and Register #Fremantle Prison #5445.
WA Convict #5445
WA Ticket of Leave12 Jan 1860.
WA Certificate of Freedom
WA Conditional Pardon9 Apr 1861.
Land Grant/PurchaseNone in Western Australia.
SubscriptionsNone.
Misc. Newspaper ArticlesPerth Gazette 28 Oct 1864.
Adelaide Express 7 Nov 1864.
Ship
Departure from WA
Europa
28 Oct 1864 dep. Fremantle; 5 Nov 1864 arr. Adelaide, South Australia.