PERSONAL DETAILSJames SLAVIN
Name variations: Slaven, Slevin.
Birth date and placec. 1836 Dromore, Tyrone, Ireland.
Baptism date and place
Civil Census Residences
England, Wales & Scotland
Occupations pre-WALabourer.
Physical DescriptionHeight: 5 ft. 5½ ins. Complexion: fair. Eyes: grey. Hair: light brown.
Marriage date and placec. 1856 Kilkeery, Tyrone, Ireland.
SpouseCatherine CARROLL.
ChildrenMary b. c. 1857 Ireland.
James b. 1859 Kilskeery, Tyrone, Ireland.
John b. 1861 Ireland. Died 1862 at sea on board Merchantman en route to Western Australia.
Roseanna b. 1864 Geraldton, Western Australia.
John b. 1868 Greenough, Western Australia.
William b. 1872 Greenough, Western Australia.
Death date and place21 Dec 1916 Naraling, Western Australia.
Burial date and place22 Dec 1916 Geraldton Cemetery (now Apex Park) , Western Australia.
RC Plot 23.  ID 15060.
Will and ProbateNone.
Death Notices and ObituariesGeraldton Guardian 23 & 30 Dec 1916.
ARMED FORCES
Regiment(s)25th (King’s Own Borderers) Regiment.  1 Apr 1854 transferred to
34th (Cumberland) Regiment.
Regiment No. and Rank#3731 Private.
Attestation date and place29 Jan 1853 Armagh, Tyrone.
Service/CampaignsCrimea 1 year 3 months.
Musters
PromotionsNone.
Medals, Clasps and BadgesCrimea War Medal clasp Sebastopol.  Turkish Crimea Medal.
Casualty/MedicalCasualty Roll: Danger Wound. 1st Attack on the Redan. 18 June 1855.
Severe Wound 8 September 1855.
Wounded severely in right hand by shell at the storming of the Redan 8 September 1855.
Caused by his military service.
Unfit for further service [Chatham June 20 1856].
Regimental Courts MartialNone.
District Courts MartialNone.
General Courts MartialNone.
Discharge date and place29 Jul 1856 Chatham.
Length of Service2 years 183 days.
Chelsea Pension ReferenceWO97/1502/106.
Post Discharge ResidenceDromore, Tyrone.
Post Discharge Pension DistrictArmagh (1856). Birr (1857). Bermuda (1867).
Pension Amount8d. per diem.  Increased to 1/1d. per diem on 12 May 1874.
Patriotic Fund.
ARRIVAL AND LIFE IN WESTERN AUSTRALIA
ShipMerchantman.
Departure and Arrival12 Oct 1862 London; 14 Feb 1863 Fremantle. Via Bermuda.
Status/OccupationEnrolled Pensioner Force.
Policeman [recorded in some WA sources; not listed in Police staff index].
Farmer.
Land Grant/Purchase4 May 1874 Loc. G29 Greenough Flats 10 acres (grant).
7 Sep 1874 Loc. G30 Greenough Flats 10 acres (grant).
Subscriptions
Misc. Newspaper Articles
Departure from WANot applicable.