PERSONAL DETAILS Robert STANMER
Name variations: Stammer, Stammers, Stanner
Birth date and place 1827 Steyning, Sussex, England.
Baptism date and place 19 Mar 1827 Steyning, Sussex, England.
Civil Census Residences
England, Wales & Scotland
Beaches Row, Steyning, Sussex (1841).
Royal Artillery Barracks, Woolwich, Kent (1861).
‘Soldiers Return’, Charlton Street, Steyning, Sussex (1871).
See Musters below (1851, 1861).
Occupations pre-WA Labourer.
Physical Description Height: 5 ft. 10 ins. Complexion: dark. Eyes: hazel. Hair: dark brown.
Marriage date and place 31 Dec 1864 St Andrews Church, Steyning, Sussex.
Spouse Emily Sarah AUKETT (Ankett, Hockett).
Children John W b. 1866 (d.1877) Steying, Sussex.
Possibly other children born in England.
George Edward b. 1875, Perth, Western Australia.
Death date and place 13 Nov 1883 Goolwa, Encounter Bay, South Australia.
Burial date and place 14 Nov 1883 Currency Creek Cemetery, Mount Compass to Goolwa Road, Currency Creek, South Australia.
Unmarked grave, Waste Land Section, Burial/Order Number 4922.
Will and Probate
Death Notices and Obituaries
ARMED FORCES
Regiment(s) Royal Artillery.
Coast Brigade from 1861.
Regiment No. and Rank #1511 Gunner.
Attestation date and place 6 Sep 1848 Steyning, Sussex.
19 Feb 1861 re-engaged for a further 9 years.
Service/Campaigns Corfu 6 years 5 months.
Crimea 11 months.
Malta 2 years.
Musters 1851 1st Battalion, 5th Company, Corfu, Ionian Islands [WO10-2074].
1861 Coast Brigade, Woolwich etc. [WO10-2820].
Promotions None.
Medals, Clasps and Badges Crimea War Medal.  Turkish Crimea Medal.
Five Good Conduct Badges.
Casualty/Medical None.
Regimental Courts Martial None.
District Courts Martial None.
General Courts Martial None.
Discharge date and place 15 Mar 1870 Shoreham.
Length of Service 21 years 28 days.
Chelsea Pension Reference WO97/1350/208.
Post Discharge Residence Charlton Street, Steyning, Sussex.
Post Discharge Pension District Belfast? Greenwich (1873). Perth (1874). South Australia (1879).
Pension Amount 13d. per diem.
ARRIVAL AND LIFE IN WESTERN AUSTRALIA
Ship Naval Brigade. 
Departure and Arrival 31 Oct 1873 Woolwich; 19 Feb 1874 Fremantle.
Status/Occupation Enrolled Pensioner Force.
Land Grant/Purchase None in Western Australia.
Subscriptions None.
Misc. Newspaper Articles Inquirer & Commercial News 16 May 1877.
Ship
Departure from WA
Amur.
22 Apr 1877 for Port Adelaide.