PERSONAL DETAILSPeter STARKEY
Name variations: Starkie, Sterkey, Sharkey, Stockey.
Birth date and place14 May 1829 Galway, Galway, Ireland (see sidebar).
Baptism date and place
Civil Census Residences
England, Wales & Scotland
Occupations pre-WASmith.
Physical DescriptionHeight: 5 ft. 7 ins. Complexion: fresh. Eyes: blue. Hair: light brown.
Marriage date and placeIreland ?
SpouseMary KILLEEN.
ChildrenBridget b. ? outside Australia  (d.1861 Fremantle, WA).
Thomas b. 1862 Fremantle, Western Australia.
Mary Catherine b. 1864 Perth, Western Australia.
Michael Peter Patrick b. 1868 (d.1868), Fremantle, Western Australia.
Ann Jane b. 1869 Fremantle, Western Australia.
Death date and place3 Jul 1901, 5 Pilgrim Street, Footscray, Victoria.
Cause of Death: Alcohol poisoning (Magisterial Inquiry 4 Jul 1901).
Burial date and place5 Jul 1901 Melbourne General Cemetery, Melbourne, Victoria.
Will and Probate
Death Notices and ObituariesThe Argus 4 Jul 1901.
The Age 5 Jul 1901.
ARMED FORCES
Regiment(s)41st (The Welch) Regiment.
Regiment No. and Rank#2482 Private
Attestation date and place12 Jun 1848 Dublin, Dublin.
Service/CampaignsIonian Islands & Malta 3 years.
Turkey & Crimea 2 years 3 months.
West Indies 1 year 7 months.
Musters1851 Cork, Ireland and at sea [WO12-5447].
PromotionsPrivate to Corporal 5 Jan 1856.
Corporal to Sergeant 25 Mar 1858.
Sergeant to Private 3 Sep 1858.
Medals, Clasps and BadgesCrimea War Medal clasps Alma, Inkermann, Sebastopol.  Turkish Crimea Medal.
French Legion of Honour.
One Good Conduct Badge.
Casualty/MedicalCasualty Roll: Severe Wound. Final Attack on the Redan. 18 June 1855.
Note: this injury not recorded on WO97 Medical Report. 
Regimental Courts MartialTried & Imprisoned 5 to 26 Dec 1852 for breaking out of Barracks & taking a bayonet with him.
Tried & Reduced 3 to 22 Sep 1858 for “drunk & absence”.
District Courts MartialNone.
General Courts MartialNone.
Discharge date and place16 Mar 1859 Chatham.
30 Aug 1859 Admitted to out pension.
Length of Service10 years 175 days.
Chelsea Pension ReferenceWO97/1518/109.
Post Discharge ResidenceNot stated.
Post Discharge Pension DistrictGalway (1859).
Pension Amount8d. per diem.  Increase in pension not approved 22 Jan 1886.
Patriotic Fund.
ARRIVAL AND LIFE IN WESTERN AUSTRALIA
ShipPalmerston.
Departure and Arrival10 Nov 1860 Portland; 11 Feb 1861 Fremantle.
Status/OccupationEnrolled Pensioner Force.
Working party Camden Harbour settlement per Tien Tsin  1865. Smith and Cook.
Temporary Assistant Warder from 1868 [Barker p.195]. Retired 3 Mar 1882.
Land Grant/Purchase4 Apr 1881 applied for land grant [as Sharkey: Broomhall].
SubscriptionsGreenough Fire Fund 1864.
Misc. Newspaper ArticlesThe Herald 13 & 20 May 1871.
West Australian 3 Mar 1882.
Departure from WAc. 1886 to Victoria; date & vessel unknown.