PERSONAL DETAILSRichard SUTCLIFFE
Name variations: Sutliff, Sutliffe
Birth date and place17 Apr 1823 Halifax, Yorkshire, England.
Baptism date and place11 May 1823 Sowerby Green Old Chapel, Halifax, Yorkshire.
Civil Census Residences
England, Wales & Scotland
Back of Horton Road, Bradford, Yorkshire (1841).
See Muster below (1851).
Occupations pre-WAWoolcomber.
Physical DescriptionHeight: not stated. Complexion: fair. Eyes: grey. Hair: light brown.
Marks or Scars: Small scar on the right side of upper lip.
Marriage date and place1st: Q4 1857 Bradford District, Yorkshire.
2nd: 10 Apr 1873 Registry Office, Adelaide, South Australia.
Spouse1st: Mary EDE (HEAD).  Died 1911, Pinjarra, Western Australia.
2nd: Rachel BISSON.
Children1st marriage:
William b. 1859 Bradford District, Yorkshire. Died 1860 Fremantle, Western Australia.
Henry b. 1860 Fremantle, Western Australia.
Walter b. 1862 (d. 1864), Fremantle, Western Australia.
2nd marriage:
Edith Rachel b. 1873 (d. 1874), Kensington, South Australia.
Annie b. 1875, Portland Estate, South Australia.
Rosanna b. 1877, Kensington, South Australia. Died 1877 Inman Valley, South Australia.
Death date and place 30 Oct 1889 Adelaide, South Australia (as Sutliff).
Burial date and place
Will and Probate
Death Notices and Obituaries
ARMED FORCES
Regiment(s)50th (The Queen’s Own) Regiment.
Regiment No. and Rank#1951 Private.
Attestation date and place18 Dec 1841 Bradford, York.
Service/CampaignsEast Indies 5 years 8 months.
Turkey & Crimea 2 years 3 months.
Musters1851 Ashton under Lyne [WO12-6143].
PromotionsNone.
Medals, Clasps and BadgesGwalior Star, Punniar.
Sutlej Medal (Moodkee) clasps Ferozeshuhur, Aliwal, Sobraon.
Crimea War Medal clasps Alma, Inkermann, Sebastopol.  Turkish Crimea Medal.
Three Good Conduct Badges.
Casualty/MedicalPte. Richard Sutcliffe states that in the year 1843 when on the march from Calcutta to Cawnpore (624 miles) he first perceived veins in the legs began to swell and since that period they have been increasing in size, and he has also suffered from ulcers on both legs which now occasionally open when he takes any hard exercise.
On the 21st Dec 1845 at the Station of Feroseshah [sic] in India, he received a bayonet wound in the centre and front of the right thigh, he also received some injury to the left thumb and index fingers at the falling of the Barracks at Ludiana [sic], but the injuries do not interfere with the free use of either the limb or hand.
Disability caused by military service & climate. Unfit for further service.
Regimental Courts MartialNone.
District Courts MartialNone.
General Courts MartialNone.
Discharge date and place13 Apr 1857 Dublin.
Length of Service15 years 117 days.
Chelsea Pension ReferenceWO97/1546/124.
Post Discharge ResidenceGibbert Lane, Halifax.
Post Discharge Pension DistrictHalifax (1857). Coalhouse Port Battery, Tilbury (1859). Western Australia (1866). Adelaide (1867-1879).
Pension Amount8d. per diem.
Patriotic Fund.
ARRIVAL AND LIFE IN WESTERN AUSTRALIA
ShipSultana. 
Departure and Arrival29 May 1859 Plymouth; 19 Aug 1859 Fremantle.
Status/OccupationEnrolled Pensioner Force.
Land Grant/PurchaseNone in Western Australia.
SubscriptionsNone.
Misc. Newspaper ArticlesSA Chronicle 22 Feb 1879. Click here for report of fire.
SA Register 3 Apr 1879 (see sidebar).
Departure from WAc. 1867 left for Adelaide, vessel unknown.