PERSONAL DETAILSWilliam TONRY
Name variations: Toamy, Tomy, Torney.
Birth date and placec. 1824 Kilglass, Strokestown, Roscommon, Ireland.
Baptism date and place
Civil Census Residences
England, Wales & Scotland
Brecon Barracks, Brenconshire, Wales (1851).
Occupations pre-WALabourer.
Physical DescriptionHeight: 6 ft. Complexion: fresh. Eyes: grey. Hair: light brown.
Marriage date and place
Spouse
Children
Death date and place
Burial date and place
Will and Probate
Death Notices and Obituaries
ARMED FORCES
Regiment(s)19th (1st Yorkshire North Ryding) Regiment.
Regiment No. and Rank#2387 Private.
Attestation date and place19 Oct 1848 Castlebar, Mayo.
Service/CampaignsCrimea.
Musters
PromotionsNone.
Medals, Clasps and BadgesCrimea War Medal clasp Alma.  Turkish Crimea Medal.
Casualty/MedicalRendered unfit for service from a severe cannister [sic] shot in right thigh producing permanent lameness and contraction in consequence of severe lesion of the flexors of the leg.
Unfit for further service [Chatham 26 Apr 1855].
Regimental Courts MartialNone.
District Courts MartialNone.
General Courts MartialNone.
Discharge date and place24 Jul 1855 Chatham.
Length of Service6 years 279 days.
Chelsea Pension ReferenceWO97/1455/92.
Post Discharge ResidenceNot stated.
Post Discharge Pension DistrictRoscommon (1855). 1st East London (1862). Melbourne (1865). Adelaide (1874).
Pension Amount9d. per diem.
Patriotic Fund 
ARRIVAL AND LIFE IN WESTERN AUSTRALIA
ShipNorwood. 
Departure and Arrival16 Mar 1862 Portland; 09 Jun 1862 Fremantle.
Status/OccupationEnrolled Pensioner Force.
Land Grant/PurchaseNone in Western Australia.
SubscriptionsLancashire Relief Fund 1863.
Misc. Newspaper ArticlesInquirer & Commercial News 25 Feb 1863.
SA Border Watch 30 Aug 1873.
Port Augusta Dispatch 31 Aug 1878.
SA Police Gazette 21 Jan 1880.
SA Chronicle Weekly Mail 28 Feb 1880.
Departure from WALeft for Melbourne, Victoria c. 1865, date and vessel unknown.