PERSONAL DETAILSThomas WHELAN
Name variations: Whealan, Whilan.
Birth date and place9 Feb 1828 Castledermot, Kildare, Ireland.
Baptism date and place
Civil Census Residences
England, Wales & Scotland
Occupations pre-WALabourer.
Physical DescriptionHeight: 5 ft. 9 ins. Complexion: fresh. Eyes: grey. Hair: brown.
Marriage date and place14 Aug 1871 St Patrick’s Church, Fremantle, Western Australia.
SpouseBridget MURPHY (widow of Timothy Donoghue).
ChildrenThomas Francis b. 1872, Fremantle, Western Australia.
Mary Josephine b. 1875, Fremantle, Western Australia.
Margaret Helen b. 1877, Fremantle, Western Australia.
Patrick William b. 1880, Fremantle, Western Australia.
Catherine Mary Theresa b. 1884 (d.1888), Fremantle, Western Australia.
Death date and place7 Jun 1895 Swan Street, North Fremantle, Western Australia.
Burial date and place8 Jun 1895 Skinner Street Cemetery, Fremantle, Western Australia.
Memorial in Carrington Street Cemetery, Palmyra, Fremantle, Western Australia (see sidebar).
Will and ProbateNone.
Death Notices and ObituariesTwo Funeral Notices and Eight Family Notices of Death including:
West Australian 8 Jun 1895, 10 Jun 1895.
ARMED FORCES
Regiment(s)1st Battalion, 13th (Prince Albert’s Light Infantry) Regiment.
Regiment No. and Rank#2082 Private.
Attestation date and place9 Apr 1845 Dublin, Dublin (under age 17 years 2 months).
Service/CampaignsGibraltar 4 years.
Crimea 1 year.
Gibraltar 3 months.
Cape of Good Hope 1 year 4 months.
East Indies 6 years.
Musters
PromotionsNone.
Medals, Clasps and BadgesCrimea War Medal clasp Sebastopol.  Turkish Crimea Medal.
Indian Mutiny Medal.
One Good Conduct Badge.
Casualty/MedicalWounded in the head(?) by splinter of a shell in the trenches before Sebastopol 7 Sept 1855.
Pulmonary Consumption originated in India in 1863.
1st Disability – Chronic Bronchitis with Emphysema of Lungs.
It commenced in an attack of Inflammation of the Lungs while he was suffering from Tropical Fever.
General health much impaired -he is not likely to be able to work for a livelihood.
Not aggravated by vice or intemperance. [Dover 20th July 1864].
Regimental Courts MartialNone.
Ten times entered in the Regimental Defaulters Book.
District Courts MartialNone.
General Courts MartialNone.
Discharge date and place20 Sep 1864 Dover.
Length of Service18 years 224 days.
Chelsea Pension ReferenceWO97/1431/188.
Post Discharge ResidenceBanagher, Kings County.
Post Discharge Pension DistrictBirr (1864) 1st Liverpool, 2nd Liverpool (1866). Western Australia  (1868).
Pension Amount8d. per diem.  Increased to 1/- per diem on 4 Jun 1878 for service EPF.
ARRIVAL AND LIFE IN WESTERN AUSTRALIA
ShipHougoumont. 
Departure and Arrival12 Oct 1867 London; 9 Jan 1868 Fremantle.
Status/OccupationEnrolled Pensioner Force.
Land Grant/Purchase8 Mar 1879 North Fremantle, Lot P24, one acre (grant).  Title issued.
12 May 1878 grant approved for cottage improvements.
SubscriptionsNone.
Misc. Newspaper Articles
Departure from WANot applicable.