PERSONAL DETAILSJohn WILCOX
Name variations: Wilcock, Wilcocks
Birth date and place19 Jun 1836 Sydney, New South Wales, Australia.
Baptism date and place22 Jul 1838 Wollongong, New South Wales, Australia.
Civil Census Residences
England, Wales & Scotland
Grenadier Guards Hospital, Westminster, Middlesex (1861).
Wellington Barracks, St James Park, Middlesex (1871).
2 Davis Street, Poplar, London (1881).
Occupations pre & post-WACurrier.
Civil Guard, Chatham Prison (1864).
Dock Constable (1881 to at least 1885).
Physical DescriptionHeight: 5 ft. 9¾ ins. Complexion: dark. Eyes: grey. Hair: dark brown.
Marriage date and place1878 Q3 Poplar District, London.
SpouseElizabeth Sarah Jane HAMPTON.
ChildrenJohn George Stowe b. 1879, Poplar District; bp. 1881, 3 Pier Street, Cubitt Town, Middlesex.
Frederick William b. 1882, Poplar District; bp. 1882, 3 Pier Street, Cubitt Town, Middlesex.
Helen (Ellen) Alice Elizabeth b. 1884, Poplar District; bp. 1885, 30 Strattondale Street, Cubitt Town, Middlesex.
The street address is the ‘abode’ recorded on St John’s Church, Cubitt Town, baptismal entry.
Death date and place
Burial date and place
Will and Probate
Death Notices and Obituaries
ARMED FORCES
Regiment(s)3rd Battalion, First or Grenadier Regiment of Foot Guards.
Regiment No. and Rank#6955 Private (first period of engagement).
#2437 Private (second period of engagement).
Attestation date and placec. 1854 (first period of engagement of ten years).
24 Nov 1865 London, Middlesex (second period of engagement).
Service/CampaignsArmy in the East (Crimea) from 12 Apr 1855 to 1 Jul 1856 (first period of engagement).
Musters1861 Dublin; Curragh; Aldershot; Tower of London; Windsor [WO12-1641].
PromotionsPrivate to Corporal (date unknown in first period of engagement).
Medals, Clasps and BadgesCrimea War Medal clasp Sebastopol. Turkish Crimea Medal.
Five Good Conduct Badges.
Long Service & Good Conduct Medal.
Casualty/MedicalNone.
Regimental Courts MartialNone.
District Courts MartialNone.
General Courts MartialNone.
Discharge date and place9 Jan 1877 London.
Length of Service21 years 47 days.
Chelsea Pension ReferenceWO97/1870/144.
Post Discharge ResidenceEdgeware Road, London W.
Post Discharge Pension DistrictLondon ?
Pension Amount13d. per diem.
ARRIVAL AND LIFE IN WESTERN AUSTRALIA
ShipMerchantman.
Departure and Arrival1 Jul 1864 Portland; 12 Sep 1864 Fremantle.
Status/OccupationAssistant Warder Sep 1864 to 16 Nov 1864 (see sidebar).
Land Grant/PurchaseNone in Western Australia.
SubscriptionsNone.
Misc. Newspaper Articles
Departure from WAAfter November 1864 left for England; date and vessel unknown.